CONG TY CO PHAN CANG DOAN XA – DOANXA PORT

CONG TY CO PHAN CANG DOAN XA – DOANXA PORT

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Cang Doan Xa – Doanxa Port is a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of water transportation services. It was established in June of 1995 and has registered head office in Hai Phong, Vietnam.
The company’s major activities are cargo handling service at port, warehousing and transporting, inland transportation, and operation of shipping agency. Moreover, the company is also active in providing other water transportation services, such as canal operation, cargo salvaging from distressed vessels, chartering of commercial boats, dismantling ships, lighterage, operation of marine railways for dry-docking, marine salvaging, marine wrecking, and piloting vessels in and out of harbors.
In December of 2006, the company’s common shares are listed on the Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the symbol DXP.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in cargo handling service at port and trading in warehousing; as well as, transportation services and shipping agency.
Description and history
The Company was originally known as “Doan Xa Cargo Handling firm”, a unit of Haiphong Port. According to decision of Vietnam Maritime Administration, the Company was established on June 28, 1995. The Company equitized and changed to Doan Xa Port Joint Stock Company on October 19, 2001. Since day of establishment to October 2001, the Company was a dependent economy unit of Haiphong Port. Because of not focusing on investment in infrastructure and equipments, the Company has not exploited full advantages of using spaces and wharf. After shifting to a joint stock Company with charter capital of 35 billions dong, in early 2002, the Company invested in wharf improving projects and house buildings. These projects have brought in use right in 2002 and displayed a high effectiveness.
The Company specializes in cargo handling service at port and trading in warehousing; as well as, transportation services and shipping agency. The Company’s main products and services are accounted for over 90% of total revenue.
The Company’s common stock was listed on Hanoi securities Trade center under the symbol ‘DXP’ on December 26, 2005. Since December 11, 2006, the common stock was listed on Ho Chi Minh City Securities Trading Center.

Business Line
Active interests in the provision of water transportation services
Subsidiary

Advisor
VACO AUDITING COMPANY LIMITED – BRANCH HAIPHONG
IPO date
11/13/2006
US SIC Code
4499
Company Address
15, Ngo Quyen Street, Ngo Quyen District

City province or state postal code
HAI PHONG
Phone: +84 31 3765 029
Fax: +84 31 3765 727
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>