CONG TY CO PHAN CAO SU DA NANG – DRC

CONG TY CO PHAN CAO SU DA NANG – DRC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Cao Su Da Nang – DRC is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture and sale rubber products. It was incorporated in 1993 and has a registered head office in Da Nang City, Vietnam.
The company is primarily involved in the following activities: manufacturing, trading and importing-exporting products made from rubber and materials for rubber industry; making and installing equipments that serve in rubber industry; and trading in commerce and synthetic service. The company’s products include automobile tires, tubes, motor tires, and bicycle tires. Its tires and tubes are processed under the imported automatic equipment with European advanced technology.
The company has gained many noble prizes, such as The First Class Labor Medal, The Second Class Labor Medal, The Third Class Labor Medal, ISO 9001:2000, and the Top Ten of Vietnamese brand name in 2005 and 2006. Further, its common stock shares are listed on the Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the symbol DRC.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in manufacturing, trading, importing-exporting products made from rubber and materials for rubber industry. The Company is also engaged in the process of making and installing equipments that serve in rubber industry. In addition to these activities, the Company trades in commerce and synthetic service.
Description and history
The Company specializes in manufacturing, trading, importing-exporting products made from rubber and materials for rubber industry. The Company is also engaged in the process of making and installing equipments that serve in rubber industry. In addition to these activities, the Company trades in commerce and synthetic service.
History:
The Company was established by the decision No. 320/QD/TCNSDT of the Ministry of Heavy Industry dated May 26, 1993.
On October 10, 2005, according to the decision No. 321/QD-TBCN of the Ministry of Industry, the Company was changed into Da Nang rubber join stock company.
On January 1, 2006, the Company has officially run the initial charter capital which is 49,000,000,000 VND.
The Company specializes in manufacturing, trading, importing-exporting products made from rubber and materials for rubber industry. It is also engaged in the process of making and installing equipments that serve in rubber industry. In addition to these activities, the Company trades in commerce and synthetic service.
Market position:
The Company is a member of the Vietnamese Chemical Corporation with over 30 years of the establishment and development. The Company has affirmed its position in the market. According to the recent survey, at present, the Company stands as the fifth in chemical industry. When it comes to the market share of tyre, the Company stands the second. And if the Company only concerns with tyre of car and machines, the Company stands first. The market’s share of the Company is about 35% while the second enterprise only accounts for 15% . With these products and contribution, the Company has gained many noble prizes such as the first class labor medal, the second class labor medal, the third class labor medal, ISO 9001:2000, Sao vang dat Viet and the top ten of Vietnamese brand name in 2005 and 2006.
The Company is headquartered in No.1 Le Van Hien street, Da Nang city.
The Company’s common stock was traded on Ho Chi Minh stock exchange under the symbol ‘DRC’ on December 29, 2006. A permit was issued on November 28, 2006.

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture and sale rubber products
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING & INFORMATIC SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED – BRANCH DANANG
IPO date
11/28/2006
US SIC Code
3069
Company Address
1, Le Van Hien Street

City province or state postal code
DA NANG CITY
Phone: +84 511 3950824
Fax: +84 511 3836195
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.drc.com.vn

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>