CONG TY CO PHAN CAVICO VIET NAM KHAI THUC MO VA XAY DUNG

CONG TY CO PHAN CAVICO VIET NAM KHAI THUC MO VA XAY DUNG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Cavico Viet Nam Khai Thuc Mo Va Xay Dung (Cavico Mining One-member Limited Liability Co., or Cavico Mining), with headquarters located in Hanoi, is a Vietnamese company involved in the provision of services in the fields of mining and construction. Established in April 2002, Cavico Mining specializes in mining and hydro-power plant and traffic engineering construction in Vietnam. The company has been trading in Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange under the symbol MCV since Dec 2006.
Cavico Mining is determined to become a leading company in a wide range of industries including construction and investment, especially represented in its performance in important projects of the state, mining, power development, and real estate. Aiming at extension of both business lines and co-ordination, Cavico Mining has entered into strategic partnerships with many major institutions such as Vietnam Coal and Minerals Corporation (Vinacomin), Vietnam Military Bank (MB), Hanoi Housing Development Bank (Habubank), and Post and Telecommunication Finance Company (PTF).
Cavico Mining is a subsidiary of Cavico Viet Nam Investment and Construction Joint Stock Company (Cavico Vietnam), a leading professional investor and contractor.
Business Summary
The Company is a Vietnam-based mining and construction company. It is involved in mining activities, soil and stone excavation and removal, as well as in civil engineering works for electricity network and infrastructure. Other activities include leasing of construction machinery and equipment, construction of ports, and custody services.
Description and history
The Company specializes in the following activities:
-Earth excavation and mining.
-Road and hydropower construction.
-Constructing 35KV electric system.
-Trading in hotels and restaurants.
-Trading in agent.
-Construction equipments and leasing services.
-Bridge construction.
The Company operates in mining, scoop up with gravelly soil, construction of traffic, irrigation works, build and put together of electric potential. Its common stock was traded on Ho Chi Minh Securities Trade Center under the symbol ‘MCV’ on December 11, 2006.
The Company is a member company of Cavico Corporation, having head office in Hanoi.
Created on April 10, 2002 with main business of mining, road and hydropower construction, the Company become one of the first operators in coal mining and hydropower plant construction in Vietnam. Its strategy is to be a professional and modern constructor. The most advanced equipments from Caterpillar, Volvo, Drilltech, Atlas Copco, Tamrock were invested for operations of earth excavation in coal mines.
The equipments are being used in mining projects like Nui Beo coal mine (Quang Ninh province), VietMindo mine (Quang Ninh province). Vietnam Coal Corporation is the main investor of these projects. Some coal mining projects in Australia are in preparation.
The Company provides a total professional mining procedure fully supported by the modern equipments to have the best effective solutions. Its mining model was applied by other coal companies. Hydropower is also in its focus as it is the strong side of the Cavico corporation. This business needs big investment modern equipments and experienced engineers.
The Company completed successfully its job in Tuyenquang hydropower and Cuadat hydropower plant projects with high quality and met schedule. The Company and its more than 400 experienced staff can go for big projects of construction and mining.

Business Line
Provides services in the fields of mining and construction
Subsidiary

Advisor
CA&A CONSULTING AND AUDITING COMPANY LIMITED – BRACH HA NOI
IPO date
11/15/2006
US SIC Code
1794
Company Address
HOUSE CT5 – ROOM 122
MY DINH-ME TRI URBAN, PHAM HUNG STREET
City province or state postal code
HANOI
Phone: +84 4 37854186
Fax: +84 4 37854184
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.cavicomining.com/index.php

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>