CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU VA VAN TAI DAU KHI VINASHIN – SHINPETROL

CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU VA VAN TAI DAU KHI VINASHIN – SHINPETROL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Dau Tu Va Van Tai Dau Khi Vinashin (Vinashin Petroleum Investment & Transport Joint Stock Company – Shinpetrol), incorporated in 2002, is one of the best subsidiary companies of VINASHIN Corporation. VINASHIN is one of largest state owned corporation to be established under Decision No. 69/TTg issued in January 1996 by the Prime Minister of Vietnam Government based on Vietnam Shipbuilding Union established in 1972.
Shinpetrol’s major activities are sea and river transport, production and trading of petroleum products and LPG, shipping agency and brokerage, ship’s chandlering and other maritime services, and investment of industrial and residential works. It is one of the major LPG importers and distributors in Vietnam, servicing Viglacera, Gas CN, UP Gas, Hong Moc Gas, Gass Gia Dinh, Thang Long Gas, Dai Hai Gas, Total Gas and Shell Gas.
Shinpetrol with an assignment by VINASHIN carries out the investment projects in the following fields: joint-venture with foreign partners in other, design and construction of green tourist complexes, design and construction of office buildings, design and construction of new residential areas, and building of industrial complex, including river/sea terminals. Present projects include VINASHIN TOWER in the center of Hanoi, new residential area 200 ha in Me linh – Vinh phuc (to be a part of Ha noi), and oil and LPG Terminal in Cai lan – Quang ninh (18 ha).
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are as follows:
-Real estate : To invest and trade in high-grade buildings, trading centers, hotels, resorts and golf-courses.
-Industrial zone : To invest in general industrial zones: seaports, shipyards, petrochemical refineries, factories manufacturing auxiliary equipments for ship building industry.
-Oil and Gas : To produce and trade petrochemical products; construct petrol and LPG farmer/terminal; produce and retail gas in containers of 12 to 15 kg with trade.
-Transport : To transport general cargos, oil and gas; to repair and build new ship; to supply maritime services, specialized product for shipbuilding.
-Finance : To invest in financial services such as banking, securities, financial leasing and investment.
Description and history
Foundation and development:

SHINPETROL was officially established and came into operation since August 2002 under Business Registration No. 0103001280 issued by Hanoi Department of Planning and Investment on 08th August 2002 with head office in Hanoi

SHINPETROL moved to HCMC. under Business Registration No. 4103002016 issued by HCMC. Department of Planning and Investment on 30th Dec. 2003.

SHIPPETROL continues to modernize, diversify its fleet

Ship carrying gas: Vietgas 01, Aqua Marine Gas. Bulk cargo ship: Asean Sea 01, VINASHIN Moonstone, VSP Diamond, VSP Titan, VSP Ruby. Total current tonnage is over 300,000DWT, is planed to reach 1,000,000 DWT in 2012.

Along with ocean transport, SHINPETROL is expanding its investment in the following fields:

Oil and gas: one petrochemical refinery: NamViet Oil JSC, two companies trading in petrochemical products: SHINPETROL North and LPG terminal at Dinh Vu – Hai Phong

Real estate: Me Linh golf-course area, office building no. 60-62-64, Ba Trieu – Hanoi, Hakhau resort – Halong Bay
Industrial zone : shipbuilding industrial park of Long An.

SHINPETROL strives for becoming a corporation diversifying business fields, diversifying forms of ownership, accelerating modernization program, enhancing ability for cooperation and competitiveness during process of integration into global and regional economy.

On 25th December, 2006: officially listed on Hanoi Stock Exchange Center with securities code of VSP – Fist member of VINASHIN group listed on securities market.

The Company’s main activities are :

Real estate : To invest and trade in high-grade buildings, trading centers, hotels, resorts and golf-courses.

Industrial zone : To invest in general industrial zones: seaports, shipyards, petrochemical refineries, factories manufacturing auxiliary equipments for ship building industry.

Oil and Gas : To produce and trade petrochemical products; construct petrol and LPG farmer/terminal; produce and retail gas in containers of 12 to 15 kg with trade.

Transport : To transport general cargos, oil and gas; to repair and build new ship; to supply maritime services, specialized product for shipbuilding.

Finance : To invest in financial services such as banking, securities, financial leasing, financial investment.

Business Line
Sea and river transport, production and trading of petroleum products and LPG, shipping agency and brokerage, ship’s chandlering and other maritime services, and investment of industrial and residential works
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING & INFORMATIC SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/25/2006
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
Saigon Trade Center, 20th Floor, Room 2004-2009
37, Ton Duc Thang, District 1
City province or state postal code
70, HOCHIMINH CITY
Phone: +84 8 39111058
Fax: +84 8 39111225
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.shinpetrol.com.vn

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>