CONG TY CO PHAN DAY VA CAP DIEN TAYA VIET NAM – TAYA

CONG TY CO PHAN DAY VA CAP DIEN TAYA VIET NAM – TAYA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong ty Co phan Day va Cap dien Taya Viet Nam, also known as Ta Ya (Vietnam) Electric Wire & Cable Co., Ltd., is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture of wires and cables in Vietnam. Founded in 2003, Ta Ya (Vietnam) is the first foreign-invested company whose stocks go public in Vietnam and which obtained the “A-level” identification from the facilities exam of Vietnam Quality Standard Examination Department.
To serve customers from the northern Vietnam better, in the early of 2005, Ta Ya (Vietnam) established a branch office in Hai Duong, the northern part of Vietnam. The Ta Ya (Vietnam) subsidiary in Haiduong entered mass production in January 2005. After more than three years of development and management, Ta Ya (Vietnam) management team has already established a strong reputation. The company’s main products are plastic power cables, XLPE power cables and bare copper wires. Sold locally and abroad, these products have won the trust of its customers and also received the “Golden Dragon” award on several occasions from the influential local paper, the Economic Times.
The Ta Ya (Vietnam) Hai Duong subsidiary uses new manufacturing equipment, strict quality controls and advanced management methods to create a strong manufacturing capability. By achieving ISO9001-2000 management system certification in a short amount of time, this demonstrated the company’s emphasis on both quality and quantity. Continuing Ta Ya Taiwan’s philosophy of “Joint prosperity, constant refinement”, the company has made sincerity, responsibility, mutually beneficial outcomes and excellent communications the cornerstone of its relationship with customers. It is also investing in the research and development of new products.
Business Summary
The Company has the following businesses : Manufacturing Electric wire, Magnetism Electric wire, electric cable, information wire – cable, motor, water pump, single and twisted bare – bronze wired.
Description and history
TAYA (Vietnam) electric wire and cable joint stock company (was former of Viet Son Minh company -the 100% foreign fund company ) was established on investment license No. 414/GP dated 07 September 1992 by State committee of Viet Nam Cooperation and investment (it now is the Ministry of Planning and Investment Department). Total invested capital was $6.995.000, authorized capital was $ 3.955.000.

On March 2003, Taya has set up new factory at Cam Dien, Cam Giang, Hai Duong province with total investment capital 10.000.000 USD. The company increase investment capital to $ 21.444.240 and authorized capital was $13.114.072 according to adjustment investment license No. 414/GP DC 1 -BKH- KCN- DN.

On 1st January, 2005 the Hai Duong Factory was official on stream.

On 7th October, the company worked as a joint stock company officially according to adjustment Invested license No. 414 – CPH/GP of the Ministry of Planning and Investment Department with the adjust charter capital 182.676.270.000 VND.

Listing stock license No. 40/UBCK-GPNY was issued by The State securities commission (SSC) on 2nd December ,2005.

Its common stock is listing on Ho CHi Minh Sercuritives Trade Center on February, 15, 2006 under symbol ‘TYA’.

Main business:

Producing kinds of electric wire, cable and electronic wire.

Main products of taya contain:

Kinds of electric wire and cable, low – tension wire 600 to 1000V, electric cable XLPE 600V, electric with steel surround, aluminum, copper, remoted cable, soft wire, wire used in car.

Kinds of electronic wire: electronic wire PEW ( enamel wire PE), electronic wire UEW (enamel wire UE).

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of wires and cables in Vietnam
Subsidiary

Advisor
VIETNAM AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING CONSULTANCY COMPANY LTD
IPO date
12/2/2005
US SIC Code
3357
Company Address
Bienhoa II Industrial Zone
1, 1A Road
City province or state postal code
BIEN HOA, DONG NAI
Phone: +84 61 836 361
Fax: +84 61 836 388
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>