CONG TY CO PHAN DET MAY THANH CONG

CONG TY CO PHAN DET MAY THANH CONG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Vietnam-based private enterprise engaged in the manufacture and sale of textile and other related products. The company was incorporated in the year 1967. Its registered business office is based in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
The company comprises its business activities in the manufacture of textile products from purchased materials. It is also involved in in adding decorative stitching such as embroidery or other art needlework on textile products, including apparel, on a contract or fee basis for the trade.
The company operates under the supervision and management of Hung Cong Dinh, who is the company’s chairman of the board of governors. It is also affiliated with Cong Ty Tnhh Kiem Toan Va Tu Van Auditing and Consulting, which serves as the company’s auditor.
Business Summary
The Company is in the business of manufacturing and trading products of spinning, weaving, knitting, dyeing; import-export machineries and materials of textile garment industry. Besides, the Company operates other businesses such as tourism, stock exchange investment, real estate, industrial zone, warehouse, and commercial center.
Description and history
The Company, established in 1968, is located at No. 36, Tay Thanh St., Tay Thanh Ward, Tan Phu Districts, Ho Chi Minh City.
Before 2000, the Company changed its names: Tai Thanh Textile Manufacturing Company, Tai Thanh Textile Garment Factory, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Factory, and Thanh Cong Textile Garment Company. Until 2000, the Company was named Thanh Cong Textile Garment Joint Stock Company under Certificate of Business Registration No.4103004932 issued by Ho Chi Minh City Department of Planning & Investment on June 23, 2006.
The Company is in the business of manufacturing and trading products of spinning, weaving, knitting, dyeing; import-export machineries and materials of textile garment industry. Besides, the Company operates other businesses such as tourism, stock exchange investment, real estate, industrial zone, warehouse, and commercial center.
The Company focuses on some main business:
- Trading fibers, cotton, apparel, footwear, machinery materials, chemicals, dyes and packages for garment and textile industry.
- Trading refrigerating, air-conditioning, audio and visual equipment, building materials, transport means; repairing machines and equipment.
- Transporting goods.
- Leasing warehouses, offices and equipment.
- Brokering, consigning goods; setting up civil, industrial, tourism and residential investment projects.
The Company was listed on Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange on November 15, 2007 under the symbol ‘ TCM’.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of textile and other related products
Subsidiary

Advisor
VIETNAM AUDITING AND CONSULTANT COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
10/5/2007
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
36, Tay Thanh, Phuong Tay Thanh, Quan Tan Phu District

City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 8 38 153 962
Fax: +84 8 81 527 57
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.thanhcong.com.vn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>