CONG TY CO PHAN DO HOP HA LONG – CANFOCO

CONG TY CO PHAN DO HOP HA LONG – CANFOCO

Previous company name
CONG TY DO HOP HA LONG
Name change date
4/1/1999
Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Do Hop Ha Long – Canfoco is a publicly quoted company engaged in food processing sector. It was formerly known as Cong Ty Do Hop Ha Long. The company has its registered office located in Hai Phong City, Vietnam. It was founded in the year 1957. The company is publicly traded on the Ho Chi Minh Securities Trading Center under the ticker symbol CAN.
Cong Ty Co Phan Do Hop Ha Long processes meat, pork, and beef products. The company offers mince of pork; pork in soya sauce; stewed pork; fried pork with bamboo shoots; pork liver paste; chops with beans; pork luncheon meat; chicken paste; tuna in vegetable oil, tomato sauce, and chilli sauce; curry tuna; fried mackerel in chillishoots; fried fish with spices; seafish in tomato sauce; sardines in tomato sauce; spring rolls; salami; baby cucumbers; pickled vegetables; baby corns; and lychee in light syrup.
Business Summary
The Company is specialized in processing, producing of the canned-food, aquatic products, grains and food, equipment, chemicals and general services. Directly, the Company is engaged in importing and exporting products: aquatic products and seafood, frozen and canned meat, machinery and equipment and materials and food technologies used in food processing industry.
Description and history
The Company operates in food kinds and product industry. The Company’s manufactory was built and donated by Xo Viet union from 1957. It was one of the first industrial manufactories in the North. Up to June 1977, the Company was renamed to “Hai Phong Processing Seafood Manufactory”. This was the foundation to establish Ha Long Seafood enterprise union. It came back with the name “Ha Long Canned Fish Manufactory” on June 17, 1989 which has focused on producing canned food. The Company separated from Seafood Enterprise Union on August 24, 1994, and became an independent enterprise having legal status and changed its name to “Ha Long Canned Food Company”. Up to March 1996, it became member of Seafood General Corporation. It was transformed to “Ha Long Canned Food Joint Stock Company” on April 1, 1999 under Decision no.256/ 1998 QD-TTg by Prime Minister dated on December 31, 1998. The Company was listed on “Ho Chi Minh Securities” trading center on October 18, 2001. Since December 06, 2009, the common stock was listed on Ha Noi Securities Trading Center.

The Company’s main business is categorized as follows:

Produce canned food.

Produce and process seafood, agricultural products and food.

Produce products originated from seaweed.

Produce some special sea products such as: fish-liver oil.

Manufacture and trade processed food and fresh food.

Manufacture and trade special foods and fast foods.

Produce and trade foodstuff for cattle.

Cooperate, lease and serve other general service.

The Company’s main foreign markets are Singapore, Italy, Austria, Arab Emirates, Russia, China, North America, Japan and ASEAN countries.

Export and import directly include the following fields:

Export frozen seafood, frozen meal products, canned food and processing food.

Import equipments, materials, chemical substance and food technology serving for manufacture and business.

Market position:

Each product category has its own competitor. The largest competitor in the market currently is “Vissan”. Vissan focuses to cover all the South market, conversely the Company concentrates in the North market. In Hanoi market, it gains 47% of market share.

Formerly known as Cong Ty Do Hop Ha Long

Business Line
Engaged in food processing sector
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
10/18/2001
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
43, LeLai – NgoQuyen Dist.

City province or state postal code
HAI PHONG CITY
Phone: +84 31 836 692
Fax: +84 31 836 155
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.halong-canfood.com.vn

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>