CONG TY CO PHAN SIMCO SONG DA

CONG TY CO PHAN SIMCO SONG DA

Previous company name
CONG TY CO PHAN CUNG UNG NHAN LUC QUOC TE VA THUONG MAI SONG DA
Name change date
6/18/2007
Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Cung Ung Nhan Luc Quoc Te Va Thuong Mai Song Da is a Vietnamese publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of labor recruitment and placement services. It was incorporated in 1997, and has its registered office primarily located in Hanoi, Vietnamese. The company’s shares were listed on the Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange market with a ticker symbol “SDA”.
The company’s business comprises the activities in supplying workers/employees to various businesses. In addition, it is involved in the listing of employment vacancies and in referring or placing applicants for employment.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the following activities:
-Exporting labour.
-Trading, importing-exporting building materials.
-Constructing civil works.
-Trading in house development.
Description and history
SIMCO SONG DA Joint Stock company used to be the Centre of Song Da Cooperating Oversea Labourers with main function of manpower supplying, established persuant to Decision no 19/TCT/TCLD dated 31st October 1997 by Board of Directors of Song Da Corporation.

The centre was upgraded into Song Da International Manpower Supplying and Trading Company in 2000 in order to adjust the economic trend. In 2003, Song Da International Manpower Supplying and Trading Joint Stock Company was established according to Decision no 627/QD – BXD dated 9th May 2003 by The Minister of Construction Ministry; the business registration certificate no 0103002544 first issued by Department of Planning and Investment of Hanoi City. In April 2007, the company was decided to be renamed after SIMCO SONGDA JSC by the General Meeting of Shareholders.

Song Da International Manpower Supply And Trading Joint Stock Company is the company specializing in main business activities:
-Exporting labour.
-Trading in building materials
-Constructing civil works
-Trading in house development.

On December 21th 2006, The company’ common stock was traded on Hanoi Securities Trade Center under the symbol ‘SDA’.

Business Line
Provision of labor recruitment and placement services
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/21/2006
US SIC Code
7361
Company Address
HOUSE G10
THANH XUAN NAM PRECINCT, THANH XUAN DISTRICT
City province or state postal code
HANOI
Phone: +84 43 5520402
Fax: +84 43 5520401
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.simco.com.vn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>