CONG TY CO PHAN SXKD & XNK BINH THANH – GILIMEX

CONG TY CO PHAN SXKD & XNK BINH THANH – GILIMEX

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Sxkd & Xnk Binh Thanh (Gilimex), also known as Binh Thanh Imp-Exp Production and Trade Joint Stock Company, is engaged in the manufacture, importation and exportation of various products and commodities. The company was incorporated in the year 2000 and has a registered business headquarters located in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
The company’s exportation business unit manufactures bags, handbags, pouches, wallets, backpacks, and other textile products. It is also involved in the processing and marketing of dry and frozen seafood products, including fish, shrimps, cuttlefish, crabs, and octopus. Binh Thanh Imp-Exp Production and Trade’s import segment caters the distribution of plastic beads, sewing machines, equipment, and textile products from Taiwan and South Korea. Further, the company imports electronic products of Electrolux, Sanyo, Samsung, and Sony. Its main products are textiles and these are exported to Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, Europe and the United States of America.
Business Summary
Scope of activities of the Company are as follows:
-Production, processing and export of agriculture, forestry, marine products, handicrafts, garments (clothes, backpack, bag), leather goods, rubber, food, equipment, machinery, building materials, all kinds of raw materials and other products.
-Imported equipments, machinery, raw materials, transportation and consumer goods, metal electrical appliances, electronics.
-Trading services and mortgage services.
-Construction, interior decoration and real estate business.
-Investment cooperation in the field of tourism, restaurants and hotels.
Description and history
The Company was originated from “Binh Thanh Exports Supply Company” established under Decision No. 39/QD-UB dated March 19, 1982 issued by Ho Chi Minh City People’s Committee.
On January 30, 1990, the Company was converted to “Binh Thanh District Import & Export Production and Trade Corporation”.
The Company has been known under the name of “Binh Thanh Import & Export Production and Trade Company” since September 12, 1992.
In 2000, the Company began to operate as a Joint-stock Company under Decision No. 134/2000/QD-TTg dated November 24, 2000, issued by the Prime Minister.
Scope of activities of the Company are as follows:
-Production, processing and export of agriculture, forestry, marine products, handicrafts, garments (clothes, backpack, bag), leather goods, rubber, food, equipment, machinery, building materials, all kinds of raw materials and other products.
-Imported equipments, machinery, raw materials, transportation and consumer goods, metal electrical appliances, electronics.
-Trading services and mortgage services.
-Construction, interior decoration and real estate business.
-Investment cooperation in the field of tourism, restaurants and hotels.
The common stock of the Company was listed on HCM Securities Trading Center on January 2, 2002 under the symbol of ‘GIL’.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, importation and exportation of various products and commodities
Subsidiary

Advisor
SOUTHERN AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/28/2001
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
24C, Phan Dang Luu St, Binh Thanh Dist

City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 8 844 1044
Fax: +84 8 844 1042
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.gilimex.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>