CONG TY CO PHAN TU VAN XAY DUNG DIEN 2

CONG TY CO PHAN TU VAN XAY DUNG DIEN 2

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted entity that is engaged in the provision of architectural, engineering and other related services. It was established in 1985 and conducts its business from its registered head office strategically located in Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam.
The company’s principal activity is focused on providing services of investigation, design, consultancy and supervision for power projects, including power generation projects (hydropower plants, thermopower plants) and power network projects (transmission and distribution lines, substations). It has its active operations principally in Vietnam.
The company’s common shares are traded on the Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the ticker symbol “TV2″.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the following activities:
Services of investigation, design, consultancy and supervision for power projects, including power generation projects (hydropower plants, thermopower plants,…etc.) and power network projects (transmission and distribution lines, substations,…etc.)
Description and history
Being established in 1985 under the Ministry of Energy and having belonged to the Electricity of Vietnam since 1994, the Company has grown up as one of the leading consulting agencies of Vietnam Power Sector, operating mainly in the Southern and Central provinces of Vietnam. Over the past 18 years, the Company has involved in investigating, designing and supervising a great number of the projects of power sources and networks.
Owning to its achievements, the Company and its affiliates were awarded by the Government of Vietnam:
1. Independence Order, Third class.
2. Labour Orders, First class.
3. Labour Orders, Second class.
4. Labour Orders, Third class.
5. various governmental, ministerial and local complimentary certificates to the Company
6. Orders to the Company’s senior engineers.
The Company specializes in the services of investigation, design, consultancy and supervision for power projects, including power generation projects (hydropower plants, thermopower plants,…etc.) and power network projects (transmission and distribution lines, substations ,…etc.) as follows:
-Preparing reports on power project planning.
-Preparing the project plans and conducting topographic, geologic and hydrologic surveys.
-Carrying out tests of construction material properties.
-Surveying and preparing the Environmental Impact Assessments, Compensation Plans and Resettlement Plans.
-Designing power projects & amp; other industrial and civil utilities, ranging from Pre-F/S, F/S to Basic Design, Detailed Design & amp; Tender Document preparation.
-Supervising & amp; managing power project construction.
-Manufacturing steel towers and concrete poles.
-Constructing and erecting transmission lines and substations for distribution networks.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of architectural, engineering and other related services
Subsidiary

Advisor
UHY AUDIT & ADVISORY SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
10/13/2009
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
Ward 7
32, Ngo Tho Nhiem Street, District 3
City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 8 22145240
Fax: +84 8 22210408
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.pecc2.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>