CONG TY CO PHAN VAN HOA TAN BINH – ALTA

CONG TY CO PHAN VAN HOA TAN BINH – ALTA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Van Hoa Tan Binh – Alta is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture of plastic packaging goods. It was established in February of 1989 and was formerly known as Tanbinh General Culture Company. It has a registered head office in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
Aside from the manufacture of plastic packaging goods, the company is involved in various activities which include producing, trading and exporting all goods belong to printing, plastic, packaging, and paper industries; producing, performing and publishing all music programs, such as books, newspapers, and magazine; trading all kinds of cultural services, such as technical services and multi-media advertising audio and video techniques; offering application software and installing electrical equipment; and doing financial investment in the country and abroad.
Business Summary
In 1989, the Company, a state owned company, is specialized in trading services and exporting. It main business includes manufacturing in prints, image, envelops, baby toys and education equipments; Books, cassettes, discs issues; Trading and general services, advertising, cinemas and other entertainment; repairing and assembling electronically equipments; software service, renting and copying cassettes and other social service; make direct investment domestically and abroad in field relating to culture and producing technical of cultural products.
Description and history
The Company was formerly known as Tanbinh General Culture Company, a state owned company found on February, 13, 1989, specialized in trading services and exporting. In the very beginning, it has experienced the difficulties in the new Vietnamese economy. Its name was changed to “Culture and General Services Company” based on the government policy of restructuring state owned company and specified in manufacturing, trading and service. That was the beginning of the period of ‘efficiency – accumulation and renovation’. The Company was the first company in the Culture and Information Industry, who capitalized following the government program of capitalizing state owned companies to boost innovation and changing economy direction and integration in the world economy. The new established company was named Tanbinh Culture Company, whose charter capital was VND 13.347 billion. After 8 year operation, the Company has a growth in both quality and quantity, operates in many field including printing, plastics, envelop, paper, chemical…etc. With the expanding operation in many industries, its revenue has continuously grown. The Company has solid growth and can satisfy more and more customer demand. It also built and applied quality control system of ISO 9001:2000.
The Company is listing trade on Ho chi minh Securities Trade Center (HOSE) on November 22, 2006 under the symbol ‘ALT’. The company’ stock was delisted from HOSE on July, 15, 2009 and was listed on Ha Noi Stock Exchange (HNX) on July, 27, 2009.
The Company is engaged in the following activities:
-Producing, trading and exporting importing all products belonged to printing – plastic – packaging – paper industries;
Producing, performing and publishing all music programs – books – newspapers – magazines;
Trading all kind of cultural services: providing technical services – multi-media advertising audio and video techniques;
Painting design and printing plates.
- providing application software-installing electrical, electric equipments;
Doing financial investment in the country and abroad.
Market position:
In recent years, companies in plastics industry have made continuous efforts in finding export market. Vietnamese plastic products have existed in more than 30 countries worldwide. Vietnamese core competency has a good quality and well satisfying delivery term. It is the company who has modern technology. Besides publication for publishing industry, the Company also produces big paper packaging manufacturing companies’ demand. It has capacity of 9 billions pages and recent volume of 3 billion pages. In general, both prints and plastics industry has highly potential development in the future.

Formerly known as Tanbinh General Culture Company

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture of plastic packaging goods
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
10/5/2006
US SIC Code
2671
Company Address
Tan Binh Industrial Park, Lot II-3, Group 2
11th Street, Tay Thanh Ward, Tan Phu District
City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 838 162 884
Fax: +84 838 162 887
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.alta.com.vn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>