CONG TY CO PHAN VAN TAI XANG DAU – VITACO

CONG TY CO PHAN VAN TAI XANG DAU – VITACO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Van Tai Xang Dau – VITACO, also known as Vietnam Tanker Joint Stock Company, is a Vietnamese company engaged in the provision of transportation and warehousing services. The company primarily offers chartering services and marine transportation for petroleum and petrochemical products, as well as supporting services, including manning, cleaning and maintenance of tankers, and merchandise of marine equipments and parts. The company was incorporated in 1975. Its registered headquarters is based in Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam. Cong Ty Co Phan Van Tai Xang Dau is a public company listed on the Vietnam Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol VTO. Its annual operating revenue or turnover is 17.9 million USD.
Business Summary
The Company mainly offers marine transportation services to petroleum and gas products; as well as, engages in shipping related activities of forwarding, chartering, brokerage, manning, repairs and maintenance, and others related services. The Company is also involved in merchandise of petroleum and petrochemicals, together with minor trading of consumer goods.
Description and history
The Company was established under Decision No.2585/QD/BTM issued on October 27, 2005 by Ministry of Commercial to change Vietnam Tanker and Petroleum Company to Vietnam Tanker Joint Stock Company.
Form September 08, 1975 to July 22, 1980: Vietnam Tanker Company was established under Decision No.50/TC issued on September 8, 1975 by Nguyen Tuong Lan- Minister of Transportation.
Form July 22, 1980 to May 18, 1992, the Company is a member of Materials and Petroleum Corporation.
From March 31, 1993 to October 27, 2005, the Company changed its name “Vietnam Tanker and Petroleum Company” according to Decision No.362/TM/TCCB issued by March 31,1993 by Le Lang – Vice Minister of Commercial.
The Company operates under the Certificate of Business Registration No.4103004305 issued on February 06, 2006 by Ho Chi Minh City Department of Planning and Investment.
The Company mainly offers marine transportation services to petroleum and gas products; as well as, engages in shipping related activities of forwarding, chartering, brokerage, manning, repairs and maintenance, and others related services. The Company is also involved in merchandise of petroleum and petrochemicals, together with minor trading of consumer goods.
The head office is located at 12 Le Duan Street, Ben Nghe Ward, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City.
The Company was listed on Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange on October 09, 2007 under the symbol “VTO”.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of transportation and warehousing services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE VIETNAM COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
10/1/2007
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
12 LE DUAN, BEN NGHE WARD, 1 DISTRICT

City province or state postal code
70, HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 08 38222675
Fax: +84 08 38293848
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.viettanker.com.vn

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>