CONG TY CO PHAN XUAT NHAP KHAU SA GIANG – SAGIMEXCO

CONG TY CO PHAN XUAT NHAP KHAU SA GIANG – SAGIMEXCO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong ty Co phan Xuat Nhap Khau Sa Giang (SAGIMEXCO), known in English as Sa Giang Import Export Corporation, is a Vietnamese firm engaged in the processing, marketing and exportation of food products. It was originally established in 1960 as Sagiang Deep Fried Shrimp Paste Factory. The company operated from its registered business headquarters located in Dong Thap Province, Vietnam, where the factories and distribution centers are also based. SAGIMEXCO is listed on the Ho Chi Minh Securities Trade Center under the ticker symbol SGC.
The company primarily offers seafood, meat, wheat flour, and rice flour. It has expanded its product portfolio to include deep fried pastes of shrimp, crab, fish, cuttlefish, as well as special and top ranking pastes. Other products include rice vermicelli, rice spaghetti, dried papaw, wine, water, pork baloney, pig’s head paste, dried fish soaking spices, and instant dried pork. Majority of these goods are exported to international markets such as Europe, England, the United States of America, Japan, and Korea.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in producing and trading in foodstuff: Glutinous rice chupatty mixed with powdered shrimp, noodle with seasoned sauce beef and dry papaw. The trading, processing, maintaining sea-food and aquatic products and products from sea-food and aquatic, processing meat, packaging grease and canning. The Company produces machinery, equipment services for foodstuff processing and manufacturing. The premises are used for the leased.
Description and history
History:

The company inherited Sa Giang Prawn Crackers Factory owned by Mr. Lк Minh Triet and Mrs. Ho Thi Son, who built and developed it since early 1960 to liberation day of the South. After liberation 1975 Sa Giang Prawn Crackers Factory was converted into Industrial Export Import Company. On 12/08/1992, Sa Giang Export Import Company was officially established under Decision No 126/QDTL of People committee of Dong Thap and received business license No 101209. Inplenting state-owned enterprise equalization, company was equitised. In 07/2004, a Giang Export Import Joint Stock Company officially operated following business license No 5103000027 issued by Planning and Investment Department of Dong Thap dated 07/02/2004. Average growth rate from 1995 till now reaches over 25%. Revenue in 2005 gained more than VND 98 billion. Company’s stock is listed on Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange Center on September 05th 2006. In June 18th 2009, the company’s common stock moved listing on Ha Noi Stock Exchange Center under the symbol ‘SGC’

Main business:

Produce, purchase and sell food like prawn crackers, noodle, dried papaw.
Trade, process and preserve fishery and related products;
Trade, process meat, fat in package and can.
Produce machines, equipment for food processing and manufacturing.
Land for lease. Besides products such as product made by pork, rice spaghetti, noodle, the main product still is types of prawn crackers, accounting for 96.93% total revenue (2005).
Major consumption market is for export.
In 2005, domestic market only gain 22.11%,
meanwhile export market reaches 77.79% in which England (48.6%); France (26.47%); Holand (10.17%); and other countries (14.76%).

Market position:

In last years, although domestic and oversea context have great changes with tougher competitiveness in the tendency of international integration, it still keep the top position in prawn crackers processing sector. In 2005, net income increased 13.73% and profit after tax increased 34.19% comparing to the year 2004. Product quality is always realized and kept high potion in domestic as well as oversea fairs.

Originally established as Sagiang Deep Fried Shrimp Paste Factory

Business Line
Engaged in the processing, marketing and exportation of food products
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO VIETNAM LIMITED COMPANY
IPO date
7/28/2006
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
BLOCK CII-3
WAY 5, C INDUSTRY PARK, SA DEC
City province or state postal code
DONG THAP PROVINCE
Phone: +84 67 3763 155
Fax: +84 67 3763 152
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.sagiang.com.vn

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>