CONG TY CO PHAN XUAT NHAP KHAU TONG HOP I VIET NAM

CONG TY CO PHAN XUAT NHAP KHAU TONG HOP I VIET NAM

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates as a joint-stock company engaged in the trading and sale of diversified goods, including foodstuff, crafts, materials, minerals, chemicals, vehicles, aquaculture feeds, medical devices, breeders, as well as machinery and other industrial articles in Vietnam and internationally. It also manufactures and merchandizes textile goods, household appliances, agricultural products, furniture, toys, electronic products and telecommunication devices. In addition, it is involved in the development, trading and rental services of houses, offices and warehouses, as well as the provision of goods and passengers transportation services, freight forwarding services, along with vehicle hire service.
The company, with registered head office located in Hanoi, Vietnam was established in 1982 as a state-owned company.
Business Summary

Scope of the business:
Business of agriculture, forestry, aquatic products, mineral products, handicrafts, grocery, industrial goods, goods of domestic processing and imports, the textile products;
Business machinery and equipment, raw materials, fuels for production, construction materials, chemicals, transport vehicles;
Business of food and food ingredients produced marine products, chemicals and seed for aquaculture, plant breeding for agriculture, fertilizers, medical equipment and instruments used in medicine – pharmaceutical ;
Business office equipment, groceries, cleaning chemicals, cosmetics, appliances, electrical appliances, electronics, refrigeration, wine, beer, soft drinks (not including business bars);
Production, processing, processing, assembling other textile, apparel, toys, furniture, motorcycles, electronics, refrigeration, appliances, agriculture, forestry and aquatic products;
Investment in construction and business houses and offices, leasing offices, apartments, warehouses, yards, factories, transport vehicles, improved ratings, unloading goods;
Service: Left export, transit, customs brokerage, delivery of goods, transport passengers, freight;
Business confectionery, accessories and telecommunications equipment (computer and telephone switchboards of all kinds), camera;
Business animal feed, poultry and raw materials for animal feed, poultry;
Business found sugar, milk;
Business electronics, informatics.
Description and history

THE VIETNAM NATIONAL GENERAL EXPORT – IMPORT JOINT STOCK COMPANY – GENERALEXIM trade name, previously known as State enterprises were established in December 1981 by Decision No. 1356/TCCB. Originally known as The Import and Export Company No. I, under the Ministry of Foreign Trade. Development Production and Import and Export – Hanoi Company incorporated into the company under decision No. 858/TM-TCCB by the Ministry of Trade on July 28, 1993. Decision 972 BTM / TCCB on August 30, 1993 merger of Enterprise Manufacturing and processing of export goods in Ho Chi Minh City Development Company in Manufacturing and Export and Import – Import & Export Company in Hanoi with General I and renamed the Branch of the General Import Export Company of I in Ho Chi Minh. May 2006 by Decision No. 3014/QD – BTM on June 12, 2006 and 0417/QD – BTM on March 2, 2006 the Department of Commerce, the company officially changed to JS

Scope of the business:
Business of agriculture, forestry, aquatic products, mineral products, handicrafts, grocery, industrial goods, goods of domestic processing and imports, the textile products;
Business machinery and equipment, raw materials, fuels for production, construction materials, chemicals, transport vehicles;
Business of food and food ingredients produced marine products, chemicals and seed for aquaculture, plant breeding for agriculture, fertilizers, medical equipment and instruments used in medicine – pharmaceutical ;
Business office equipment, groceries, cleaning chemicals, cosmetics, appliances, electrical appliances, electronics, refrigeration, wine, beer, soft drinks (not including business bars);
Production, processing, processing, assembling other textile, apparel, toys, furniture, motorcycles, electronics, refrigeration, appliances, agriculture, forestry and aquatic products;
Investment in construction and business houses and offices, leasing offices, apartments, warehouses, yards, factories, transport vehicles, improved ratings, unloading goods;
Service: Left export, transit, customs brokerage, delivery of goods, transport passengers, freight;
Business confectionery, accessories and telecommunications equipment (computer and telephone switchboards of all kinds), camera;
Business animal feed, poultry and raw materials for animal feed, poultry;
Business found sugar, milk;
Business electronics, informatics.

The company’s shares are listed on Ha Noi Stock Exchange (HNX). Date listed first on November 11, 2009. Symbol is ‘TH1′.

Established as a state-owned company

Business Line
Operates as a joint-stock company engaged in the production and sale of diversified goods, including foodstuff, crafts, materials, minerals, chemicals, vehicles, aquaculture feeds, medical devices, breeders, as well as machinery and other industrial articles
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
11/11/2009
US SIC Code
5046
Company Address
46, Ngo Quyen Street, Hoan Kiem District

City province or state postal code
10, HANOI
Phone: +84 4 38264009
Fax: +84 4 38259894
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.generalexim.com.vn

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>