CORPORACION FAVORITA C.A.

CORPORACION FAVORITA C.A.

Previous company name
SUPERMERCADOS LA FAVORITA C.A.
Name change date
6/1/2008
Company Overview
Supermercados La Favorita C.A. is an international public company primarily engaged in the operation of grocery stores. The company is involved in the retail trade of groceries and other related products. Incorporated in 1952, the company has its corporate headquarters located in Quito, Ecuador.
Supermercados La Favorita C.A. operates as a supermarket. The company sells a wide variety of grocery products, such as food, non-food, beverages, beauty and cosmetics, personal care, household cleaning, laundry detergents, prescription drugs, disposable nappies, and other related consumer products. Food products include meat, poultry, seafood, fruits, vegetables, breads, junk foods, processed food, and frozen foods, among others.
Its Mission: To improve the life standards of its customers, collaborators, suppliers, investors and the community in general by providing products and services of optimum quality in the most efficient manner, at a fair price and through the best customer service. Its Vision: To be the most efficient and profitable commercial chain store in America, offering the best customer service. The company has strategic alliances with the following banks: Pichincha, de Loja, de Guayaquil, del Austro and Territorial.
Business Summary
Corporacion Favorita CA Formerly Supermercados la Favorita C.A. It is a company to lider in the Ecuadorian market, its diversity of businesses like Supermarkets, stores specialized in the product commercialization for the home, toys, clothes, real estate among others.
Description and history


Description in Spanish
Corporacion Favorita CA Antes Supermercados La Favorita C.A. Es una empresa lider en el mercado ecuatoriano, su diversidad de negocios como Supermercados, tiendas especializadas en la comercializacion de productos para el hogar, juguetes, ropa, inmobiliaria entre otras.
Business Line
Engaged in the operation of grocery stores; Involved in the retail trade of groceries and other related products
Subsidiary
COMERCIAL KYWI S.A.
Advisor

IPO date
9/8/1995
US SIC Code
5411
Company Address
CALLE AVIGIRIAS S/N Y AV. ELOY ALFARO

City province or state postal code
QUITO
Phone: +593 2 401 140
Fax: +593 2 402 499
Country address: ECUADOR
Website url: www.supermaxi.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>