COUNTRY CLUB (INDIA) LTD.

COUNTRY CLUB (INDIA) LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
CCIL – Country Club India Limited is one of the fastest growing entertainment and leisure conglomerate in India. A multi-million dollar entity and a listed company on BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange), CCIL is a pioneer in the concept of family clubbing in the country. CCIL has established 186 properties of which 28 are owned and 158 are franchised properties. Presently, it has 220 plus affiliations plus a global gateway via country vacations and RCI affiliation of 3,900 resorts for its esteemed members.
CCIL’s very first leisure infrastructure project is Country Club Coconut Grove which is over much 100 acre and completely eco friendly project near Tumkur Bangalore. The project is a resultant of a synergy between the core expertise of the founding organization Amrutha Estates and the innovative vision of participatory clubbing that hinges on community living and holiday homes with clubbing pleasures.
CCIL also forays into the global world with a futuristic project – the proposed Country Club Golf Village is all set to revolutionize the face of the industry. Golf Village is a premium membership concept for the niche lifestyle segment that aspires for the cut above the rest. The concept well accepted by the non resident Indians is on a consistent upward swing. Under this project, CCIL proposes to build five golf courses across the country making golfing a popular phenomenon.
CCIL is the country’s biggest chain of family clubs recognized by the Limca Book of World Records. Besides prominent citizens from all walks of life, CCIL has around 600 corporate members, including Microsoft, Satyam Computers, Brooke bond Lipton (India) Ltd, CMC Ltd and Dr. Reddy’s Labs.
CCIL provides a state-of-the-art health club, multi-cuisine restaurants, business centre, swimming pool and other facilities. A unique benefit to members joining The Country Club is the facility of transferability of membership from one city to another, paying the differential membership fee, in case the membership fee at the city to which transfer is sought higher.
CCIL is a powerhouse of entertainment, organizing shows including beauty pageants, Holi, Navarathri, Dasara, Diwali, Christmas, Lodi and New Year regularly and invite celebrities. Performing artists and entertainers who have participated in the shows include Salman Khan, Bipasha Basu, Mahima Chaudary, Yana Gupta Koena Mitra, Sangeetha, Usha Uthup, Remo Fernandez, Daler Mehndi, Raageshwari, Shan & Sagarika, Bali Brahmbhatt, Sukhvinder Singh, Sushmitha Sen and Mamta Kulkarni to name a few.
Moreover, CCIL has entered into strategic alliances with ICICI Bank, ABN AMRO, Standard Chartered Bank, HDFC, ICICI Lombard General Insurance, etc., wherein all these banks’ credit cardholders will be entitled to the 0% interest free installments starting from six months to 36 months to avail Country Club membership.
Business Summary
The Company is an India-based leisure, infrastructure and vacation ownership Company. Also, it is an entertainment and leisure conglomerates in India having ownership of 53 properties in India and abroad. The Company offers services such as health club, multi-cuisine restaurants, business centre, swimming pool and other recreational facilities. It also provides a range of membership products for the customers.
Description and history
The Company is an India-based leisure, infrastructure and vacation ownership Company. The Company is an entertainment and leisure conglomerates in India having ownership of 53 properties in India and abroad. The Company offers services such as health club, multi-cuisine restaurants, business centre, swimming pool and other recreational facilities. It also provides a range of membership products for the customers. During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2010 (fiscal 2010), the Company had set up a new overseas branch at Muscat, Sultanate of Oman. The branch is set up as Country Vacations International LLC – Oman and is a subsidiary of Country Vacations International Limited – Dubai, United Arab Emirates. During fiscal 2010, the Company acquired Swimwel Investment & Trading Private Limited, Swami Vivekanand Training & Education Centre Private Limited and Country Vacations International Limited – India.
The Company is headquartered in Hyderabad, operates a chain of clubs in various locations across India. It was incorporated in 1991.

Business Line
An entertainment and leisure conglomerate in India
Subsidiary
COUNTRY CLUB DUBAI
Advisor
M/S. P. MURALI & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
Amrutha Castle, 5-9-16, Saifabad,Opp. Secretariat

City province or state postal code
500063, HYDERABAD
Phone: +91 40 599 899/5
Fax: +91 40 241 850
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.countryclubindialtd.com/about.html

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>