DAI-ICHI KARKARIA LTD.

DAI-ICHI KARKARIA LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dai-Ichi Karkaria Ltd. is a public company that is engaged in the manufacture and trade of specialty chemicals in India and internationally. The company was established in 1963. The registered head office of the company is located in Mumbai, India. Its manufacturing facilities are located in Pune and Kurkumbh. The company is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with stock code 526821.
Dai-Ichi Karkaria offers a wide range of products that include surface active agents, oil field chemicals, synthetic polymers, tramadol, trimetazidine, and carboprost tramethamine. The company offers its products to the petroleum and rayon industries.
Dai-Ichi Karkaria aims to be the preferred partner for the supply of quality performance chemicals to its valued customers.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in soaps and detergents. The Company’s products surface active agents, oil field chemicals and synthetic fibers.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in soaps and detergents. These include surface active agents, oil field chemicals and synthetic fibres.

HISTORY

The Company was set up in 1960 as a private limited company for the manufacture of speciality chemicals. The Company entered into technical collaboration with the internationally known speciality chemicals manufacturer Dai-Ichi Kogyo Seiyaku Co. Limited of Kyoto, Japan (DKS) and commenced commercial production in 1963. The Company`s plant is located at Kasarwadi, Pune. Speciality chemicals belong to a class of products which are tailor made and function specific. These Chemicals find use in a wide range of industries. The Company was the first company in the country to produce ethylene oxide derived sunfactants and has pioneered development of wide range of speciality chemicals such as viscose modifiers for yarn, pour point depressant for transportation of crude oil and several other speciality high value added products. For its import substitution work the Company was awarded a certificate of merit by the Industrial Research Development Corporation in 1973 and by the Indian Merchants Chamber in 1984 for original research in the vital area of oil field chemicals. Over the years, the Company has carved a niche as one of the leading speciality chemical manufacturers in India. The product range of the Company has grown in line with the changing needs of the Indian process industry. The Company`s reliance on advanced chemical technology and engineering has led to the creation of a highly sophisticated and automated plant that has the versatility to manufacture different products under greatly varying conditions for highly diversified industries. Today the Company`s clientele includes most of the best names amongst the Indian corporates. With a view to strengthen ifs relationship with the Company, OKS is investing in 165000 shares of Rs.10/- each of the Company at a premium of Rs.90/- per share.
The plants of the Company are located in Kasarwadi (Pune, Maharashtra), Nacharam (Rangareddy, AP). The Company has a technical collaboration with Dai-Ichi Kogya Selyaku Company Ltd, Japan, a renowned chemical manufacturer.
It sold off the maternal healthcare brands to Dr Reddy`s Lab. Dr Reddy`s have bought the brand names but Dai-ichi continue to manufacture them for their use. Dr Reddy`s, with their vast distribution network markets, have assured the Company that in the next 4 years, the sales will go up to as much as Rs 20 crore.

Recent Developments
The equity shares of the Company have been delisted from non-regional Stock Exchange, i.e The Ahmedabad Stock Exchange from September, 2002.
The Company is in advanced stage in finding a foreign partner for its pharma division. In the next 2 years, the Company should see a major growth in spin finishes, flocculants and pharmaceutical divisions. Currently the Company is facing a sluggish market. However, it is trying to develop new value-added niche products wherever it sees an opportunity in the market. The Company has launched a series of developmental programmes with main focus on niche segments in the textile industry. The Company has also made efforts to tie-up with one or two multinationals for their requirements of some speciality additives for domestic sales as well as for foreign markets.
Dai-ichi Karkaria Ltd has forfeited 5,11,000 equity shares of the Company due to non-payment of allotment /call monies

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of specialty chemicals in India and internationally
Subsidiary
CHAMPION DAI-ICHI TECHNOLOGIES INDIA LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS
IPO date
2/26/2001
US SIC Code
2843
Company Address
LIBERTY BUILDING
SIR VITHALDAS THACKERSEY MARG
City province or state postal code
400020, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 22 22015895
Fax: +91 22 22096976
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.daiichi-india.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>