DAIKI CO LTD

DAIKI CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Daiki Co. Ltd., headquartered in Matsuyama City, Japan, is engaged in the production and sale of septic tanks and water purification devices, as well as other do-it-yourself merchandise such as gardening and pet supplies, carpenter’s tools, and automotive parts and accessories. The company was incorporated in 1963.
Daiki Co. Ltd. offers a wide selection of home improvement tools and do-it-yourself (DIY) equipment to the domestic market. The company designs and produces soil analysis instruments and other agricultural laboratory equipment in cooperation with researchers of the National Research Institute of Agro-Environmental Science.
Daiki Co. Ltd. maintains a manufacturing facility in Matsuyama City, Japan. The company distributes its products through a network of dealers and sales representation sites across the country. Customers of the company include the municipal sector, home builders sector, industrial sector, and commercial sector.
Business Summary
Daiki Co., Ltd. is also involved in the manufacture of environmental facilities, related works and housing facilities installation works. Retail of DIY, leisure and interior goods accounted for 69% of fiscal 1999 revenues; manufacture of septic tanks and sanitation facilities installation works, 17%; retail of housing equipment and materials including hygiene and heating equipment, housing facilities installation works and tiling works, 13%; and other including real estate rental and leasing, travel agencies and staff agencies, 1%.
Description and history
Daiki Co., Ltd. was established in December 1963 and operates DIY stores in the Shikoku region. The company is also involved in the manufacture of environmental facilities, related works and housing facilities installation works. Retail of DIY, leisure and interior goods accounted for 69% of fiscal 1999 revenues; manufacture of septic tanks and sanitation facilities installation works, 17%; retail of housing equipment and materials including hygiene and heating equipment, housing facilities installation works and tiling works, 13%; and other including real estate rental and leasing, travel agencies and staff agencies, 1%. The company has eleven consolidated subsidiaries, ten in Japan and one in China. 1993 Aug Share listed on the second section of the Osaka Stock Exchange. 1996 Sep Share listed upgraded to the first section of Osaka Stock Exchange. 1996 Nov Share listed on the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange.

Daiki Co Ltd was delisted from its stock exchange on August 28, 2006 and merged with Kahma Co Ltd & Homac Corp to form DCM Japan Holdings Co Ltd (CODE: 3050) on September 1, 2006.

Business Line
Production and sale of septic tanks and water purification devices, as well as other do-it-yourself merchandise such as gardening and pet supplies, carpenter’s tools, and automotive parts and accessories
Subsidiary
CAP, K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON
IPO date
8/31/1993
US SIC Code
3561
Company Address
1-9-1 MISAWA

City province or state postal code
MATSUYAMA CITY 791-8517
Phone: +81 89 975 1111
Fax: +81 89 927 1391
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.daiki.co.jp

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>