DHAKA ELECTRIC SUPPLY COMPANY LIMITED

DHAKA ELECTRIC SUPPLY COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dhaka Electric Supply Company Limited (DESCO) is a Bangladesh-based company that procures and distributes electric power in Bangladesh. The company, with registered head office located in Dhaka, Bangladesh, was established as a public limited company in November 1996 under the Companies Act of 1994.
Dhaka Electric Supply Company has sales and distribution divisions in Gulshan, Baridhara, Uttara, and Dakhin Khan, Bangladesh. Its service territory comprises of the areas bounded by Balu river in the East, Turag river in the West and by Turag and Balu rivers in the North and Mirpur road, Agargaon road, Rokeya Sarani, Progati Sarani, New Airport road, Mymensingh Road, Mohakhali Jheel, Rampura Jheel connected with Balu river in the South. The company is also involved in operation and maintenance of sub-stations and lines.
Dhaka Electric Supply Company, listed on the Chittagong Stock Exchange, is wholly-owned by the Dhaka Electric Supply Authority (DESA), which is a state-owned enterprise.
Business Summary
The company’s main activities are distributing electricity to its consumers effectively and efficiently.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated as Public Limited Company under the Companies Act 1994 by shares on November 03, 1996 with an Authorized Capital of TK.5000 million divided into 50 million ordinary shares of Tk.100 each & started its operational activities in September 24, 1998 in Mirpur areaand as per Govt. decision, the commercial operation of greater Gulshan area was added to its operation from 9th April 2003.
The company is listed in Dhaka Stock Exchange in 2006.

Established as a public limited company under the Companies Act of 1994

Business Line
Procures and distributes electric power in Bangladesh
Subsidiary

Advisor
AZIZ HALIM KHAIR CHOUDHURY
IPO date
1/1/2006
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
Block -K, House 3
Road no-24, Banani Model Town
City province or state postal code
1213, DHAKA
Phone: +880 2 8860341
Fax: +880 2 8854648
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: www.desco.org.bd

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>