DONGFANG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.

DONGFANG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.

Previous company name
YANTAI DONGFANG ELECTRONICS INFORMATION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.
Name change date
6/1/2009
Company Overview
Yantai Dongfang Electronics Information Industry Co., Ltd. is a Chinese-based company engaged in the production and marketing of power automation systems, electronic equipment and materials, information management and electricity bill measurement systems, as well as electrical wires and cables. Its main products of the company are power dispatching automation series products. The company is also active in the leasing of residential and office buildings, and machinery and equipment.
Incorporated in 1994, the company has the total assets of 280 million US dollars and an employment of 2100, including 30 doctors, 260 masters and 800 bachelors. With a state-level enterprise technical center and a state-level enterprise post-doctoral scientific research station, it is winner of Class 2 qualification of computer information system integration by the ministry of information industry, and has been listed among Top 100 software enterprises in China, ranking the 21st in Year 2005.
During the year ended December 2006, the company obtained approximately 37%, 22%, 18% and 13% of its total revenue from power automation systems, electronic equipment and material sale, leasing business, as well as information management and electricity bill measurement systems. The company has its headquarters in Yantai, China.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the researching, developing, manufacturing and selling electric automated systems and electronic equipments and materials. The main products of the Group include Power Dispatch Automation System, Protection and Substation Integrated Automation System, Distribution Automation System, Electric-energy Metering Management System, Power Enterprise Information Management System, Intelligent Communication Power, Intelligent Switch and Computer Keyboard.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the researching, developing, manufacturing and selling electric automated systems and electronic equipment and materials. The main products of the Group include Power Dispatch Automation System, Protection and Substation Integrated Automation System, Distribution Automation System, Electric-energy Metering Management System, Power Enterprise Information Management System, Intelligent Communication Power, Intelligent Switch and Computer Keyboard.
History:
The Company was established in 1994. Its shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on January 21, 1997 ( which code is 000682 ).
Abbreviation change trading in the Company’s A-shares will be resumed on October 16, 2006 and the Company’s A-share abbreviation will be changed to ‘DONGFANG ELECTRONICS’ with the stock code unchanged.

Business Line
Production and marketing of power automation systems, electronic equipment and materials, information management and electricity bill measurement systems, as well as electrical wires and cables
Subsidiary
INSPUR ELECTRONIC INFORMATION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.
Advisor
SHANDONG ZHENGYUAN HEXIN PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
1/21/1997
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
228, Shihuiyao Road

City province or state postal code
264000, YANTAI
Phone: +86 535 6582006
Fax: +86 535 6582330
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.dongfang-china.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>