DYNAMATIC TECHNOLOGIES LTD

DYNAMATIC TECHNOLOGIES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dynamatic Technologies Ltd. is a publicly quoted company listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange which is engaged in the production of engineered products for automotive, aerospace, agricultural equipment, and construction equipment industries. The company was incorporated in 1973 and its registered business office is located in Bangalore, India.
Dynamatic Technologies is the largest producer of hydraulic gear pumps in Asia and one of the top five in the world. The company’s products primarily include hydraulic gear pumps; hydraulic valves; and custom tailored hydraulic solutions which include: hydraulic pumping units, marine power packs, aircraft ground support systems, and turnkey industrial installations. The company also offers nonferrous alloy castings, airframe structures and precision aerospace components, and automotive components.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the design, development and supply of variants of the existing range of hydraulic gear pumps&supplying hydraulic motors to a host of Indian infrastructure equipment companies& suppling pumps, valves and hydraulic aggregates to Renault Agriculture, France.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the design, development and supply of variants of the existing range of hydraulic gear pumps& supplying hydraulic motors to a host of Indian infrastructure equipment companies& suppling pumps, valves and hydraulic aggregates to Renault Agriculture.
It is one of Asia’s largest producers of Hydraulic Gear Pumps and one of the Top Five Worldwide.
The Company was incorporated on 7th March, 1973 at Bangalore. It manufactures hydraulic equipment including hydraulic gear pumps motors, valves, couplings & hand pumps.

The Company entered into a technical collaboration agreement with Dowty Hydraulic Units Ltd, Chettenham, England, for manufacture of hydraulic equipment.

In 1981
Production in the hydraulic division suffered due to demand recession in the tractor industry. Production for 28 days was also last during May-June 1983 due to prolonged strike by workmen.

- The Company hydraulics division developed a declutching unit, integral with the hydraulic pump for agricultural tractors.

In 1987
Production & sales increased despite strike by workmen for two months upto 20th October.

Company Formally Known as Dynamatic Hydraulic Ltd.

In 2000
The Company [DTLs] signed a MoU to establish certified Training Centres [CTCs] in India.

- ICRA has assigned a rating of `LA-’, indicating adequate safety to Rs 5 cr NCD programme of Dynamatic Technologies limited a leading manufacturer of hydraulic gear pumps.

In 2001
Bangalore-based Dynamic Technologies limited has entered into a strategic alliance with Atos Spa of Italy for marketing latter electrohydraulic components in India.

2003 – Special Margin of 25% has been imposed by BSE on Dynamatic Technologies Ltd on Purchases as well as Sales

Business Line
Engaged in the production of engineered products for automotive, aerospace, agricultural equipment, and construction equipment industries; Offers nonferrous alloy castings, airframe structures and precision aerospace components, and automotive components
Subsidiary
OLDLAND AEROSPACE LIMITED
Advisor
BSR & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
6/2/2000
US SIC Code
3699
Company Address
Dynamatic Park, Peenya

City province or state postal code
BANGALORE
Phone: +91 80 2839 4933
Fax: +91 80 2839 5823
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.dynamatics.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>