EGYPTIAN FOOD CO. S.A.E ( FARAGELLO)

EGYPTIAN FOOD CO. S.A.E ( FARAGELLO)

Previous company name
EGYPTIAN CO. FOR ADVANCED FOOD INDUSTRIES S.A.E (THE) – FARAGALLAH
Name change date
7/26/2009
Company Overview
Egyptian Co. For Advanced Food Industries S.A.E (The) – Faragallah is a private company with active interests in the manufacture of food products. It was established in 1974 and has a registered head office in Alexandria, Egypt.
Egyptian Co. For Advanced Food Industries manufactures the following food products: syrups, meat, bakery, vegetables, leavening agents, dry mixes (for sauces and gravies), packaged mixes (made from pasta, rice, and potatoes), seasonings and spices, and ready-to-eat meals and salads. Moreover, it also manufactures miscellaneous food specialties, such as fried Chinese noodles, sorghum, tortillas, honey, marshmallow cream, peanut butter, popcorn, tea, tofu, and vinegar.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the production of meat, bakery & other food products such as frozen vegetables,canning for beef, vegetables,ready made salads,instant meals and salad dressings.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the production of meat, bakery & other food products such as frozen vegetables,canning for beef, vegetables,ready made salads,instant meals and salad dressings.
The Company was established in 1974. The Company authorized capital is 75,000,000 EGP while issued capital is 70,000,000 EGP.
The Listing Committee held on July 22, 2009 has approved to change the name of The Egyptian Advanced Food Industries (FARAGALLAH) to Egyptian Food Co. ‘ Faragello’ effective Sunday July 26, 2009 trading session.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange (EGX) on September 4, 2001.
The Listing Committee held on December 29, 2009 decided to de-list the shares of The Company (voluntary de-listing) from EGX Schedules and to remove the company from EGX database to be traded through the OTC (Deals Market) effective December 30, 2009 trading session.

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture of food products
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG HAZEM HASSAN
IPO date
9/4/2001
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
Industrial Zone
51, Borg El Arab – safia Zaghlool Street
City province or state postal code
ALEXANDRIA
Phone: +20 03-4593210
Fax: +20 03-4592044
Country address: EGYPT
Website url:

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>