ELGI RUBBER COMPANY LIMITED

ELGI RUBBER COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
ELGITREAD (INDIA) LIMITED
Name change date
9/12/2008
Company Overview
Elgitread (India) Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and supply of precured retreading solutions. The company has its registered office located in Coimbatore, India. It was incorporated in the year 1984. The company is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the trading symbol 590023.
Elgitread’s products include inspection retreading equipment, such as spreaders, curing chamers, expanding rims, envelope locking rings, envelope sealing flanges, and mono rail station for chamber; repair equipment, such as tyre vulcanizer and extruder gun; retreading tools, such as hand tools, rasps and burrs, and knives; retreading material, such as tread rubber, curing envelopes, curing tubes, and cusion rubber; and repair material, such as patches, extruded rope rubber, and filler gum.
Elgitread has business operations located in Bangladesh, Brazil, Kenya, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing procured tyre treads, cushion compounds, cement, envelopes, etc.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing procured tyre treads, cushion compounds, cement, envelopes, etc.

History

The Company was incorporated on 13th May1981, and the Certificate of commencement of Business was obtained on 4th August. It was promoted by L. G. Balakrishnan and its brothers along with M/s. L. G. Balakrishnan & Bros. Ltd., Elgi Equipments, Ltd. and Super Spinning Mills Ltd. the Company entered into a technical collaboration agreement with Oliver Rubber Co., U.S.A. Under this agreement Oliver Rubber Co., U.S.A. were to supply to the Company technical information, data, documentation and specification relating to machinery, installation and commissioning of the required plant and machinery and furnish chemical formula or process for the manufacture of licensed articles .

The Company undertook to set up a project at Kirikera in Andhra Pradesh for the manufacture of the following articles: Precured Tyre Treads; Cold Curing Cushion; Cold Curing Cement and Cold Curing Envelopes.1983 – 3,00,000 No. of equity shares taken up by promoters, etc. and 6,00,000 No. of equity shares offered at par for public subscription during June

The Company informed the Exchange that Name of the Company has been changed from Elgitread (India) Limited to Elgi Rubber Company Limited with effect from September 12, 2008. Further company has informed that, fresh certificate of Incorporation consequent to change of name is issued by the Registrar of Companies, Coimbatore.

.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and supply of precured retreading solutions
Subsidiary
ELGI EQUIPMENTS LIMITED
Advisor
REDDY, GOUD & JANARDHAN
IPO date

US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
2000, Trichy Road, Singanallur

City province or state postal code
641 005, COIMBATORE
Phone: +91 914321000
Fax: +91 912574178
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.elgitread.co.in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>