EMPRESA CARIOCA DE PRODUTOS QUIMICOS S.A. EMCA

EMPRESA CARIOCA DE PRODUTOS QUIMICOS S.A. EMCA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Camacari, Brazil, is primarily engaged in the manufacture and trade of chemicals and other related products. Its products include basic chemicals, resins, synthetic rubber; cellulosic and non-cellulosic fiber and filaments. The company also produces pesticides, fertilizers, and other agricultural chemicals; pharmaceuticals and medicines; paints, coatings and adhesives; soap, cleaning compounds, and toilet preparations; printing inks; explosives; custom compounding of purchased resins; and photographic films, papers, plates, and chemicals. It distributes its products in the domestic and overseas markets. The company is a private business which was incorporated in 1966.
Business Summary
EMCA Empresa Carioca de Produtos Quimicos S.A. is a major producer of white oils and special fluids in Latin America. These are used in pharmaceuticals, food, cosmetics and the special lubricants industry. With a 70 000 metre cube/year production capacity in Polo Petroquimico de Camacari – Bahia, EMCA adopts the advanced process of catalytic hydrogenation, free of any residue or pollution.
Description and history


Description in Portuguese
EMCA – Empresa Carioca de Produtos Quimicos – outra empresa do Grupo que atua no setor quimico – e a principal produtora de oleos minerais brancos e fluidos especiais da America Latina. Empregando tecnologia de ponta em refino de fracoes de petroleo pelo processo de hidrogenacao catalitica, coloca a disposicao de seus clientes, produtos de elevado grau de pureza e alta performance para aplicacoes nos mais variados segmentos industriais, tais como:
Industrias Farmaceuticas, Alimenticias, de Cosmeticos, de Plasticos, Texteis, Defensivos Agricolas, Produtos Veterinarios, de Borrachas e de lubrificantes Especiais.
Business Line
Primarily engaged in the manufacture and trade of chemicals and other related products
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
Andar 2
434, Rua Antonio Carlos, Cerqueira Cesar
City province or state postal code
01309-905, SAO PAULO
Phone: +55 11 245 4432
Fax: +55 11 288 4422
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.ipiranga.com.br

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>