ENGLISH CHINA CLAYS

ENGLISH CHINA CLAYS

Previous company name
ENGLISH CHINA CLAYS LTD
Name change date
3/29/2004
Company Overview
This privately-owned company is engaged in the production of kaolin. The company was established has its registered office in St. Austell, Cornwall, United Kingdom. It is best known as the world’s largest producer of kaolin, a fine white clay used primarily for finishing glossy paper. This product as well as other specialty mineral pigments and chemicals produced by the company are used in the manufacture of high-quality printing and writing paper as well as in the manufacture of ceramics, paints, and polymers.
The company was established in 1919 through the merging of West of England China Clay Co., Martyn Brothers and North Cornwall China Clays. This merger was followed in 1932 by the merger of ECC with two of its main rivals, John Lovering and H D Pochin. This formed the new company English Clays, Lovering, Pochin, & Co.: in 1956 the Lovering and Pochin families were bought out and the Company became known as ECC International Ltd. In 1999, ECC International was acquired by the French company and the latter changed its name to Imerys. Imerys specializes in the mining and distribution of industrial minerals and is one of the world’s leading producers of kaolin for paper making and ceramics; diatomaceous earth for abrasives and beer filtration; graphite for batteries; and calcium carbonate for applications in construction, polymers, composites and cultured marble.
Business Summary
English China Clays is the holding company of a group of companies primarily engaged as a supplier of specialty minerals and chemicals to the paper and other industries.
On April 6, 1999 – Takeover by NM Rothschild & Sons Ltd Hoare Govett Ltd, 250p in cash per English China Clays 25p Ord, consideration: L756m.
Description and history
English China Clays is the holding company of a group of companies primarily engaged as a supplier of specialty minerals and chemicals to the paper and other industries.ECC Int’l is the world’s leading producer of industrial mineral pigments which are used for the filling and coating of high quality printing paper and in the manufacture of ceramics, paints and polymers.
ECC Specialty Chemicals is a leading US water treatment and specialty chemicals company.ECC Construction Materials is a substantial producer of aggregates in the UK and US.ECC Construction is engaged in the sale of private housing and land.
On April 6, 1999 – Takeover by NM Rothschild & Sons Ltd Hoare Govett Ltd, 250p in cash per English China Clays 25p Ord, consideration: L756m.

Established through the merging of West of England China Clay Co., Martyn Brothers and North Cornwall China Clays

Business Line
Engaged in the production of kaolin
Subsidiary
ECC OVERSEAS INVESTMENTS
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date

US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
1015, ARLINGTON BUSINESS PARK

City province or state postal code
RG7 4SA, THEALE (READING)
Phone: +44 118 9304010
Fax: +44 118 9309501
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url:

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>