EQUATORIAL ENERGIA S.A.

EQUATORIAL ENERGIA S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Equatorial Energia S.A. (“the Company”) is a holding company headquartered in Sao Luнs, Brazil. The Company, previously called Brisk, was incorporated in June of 1999.
Equatorial Energia has — as its major strategy — the expansion of its electricity distribution operation in the Northern, Northeastern and Central-western Brazilian regions through the acquisition of independent or shared control of other distributors. These regions comprise 20 out of the 27 Brazilian states (seven in the Northern region, nine in the Northeastern region and four in the Central-western region) with more than 76.3 million inhabitants, representing 42.6% of the Brazilian population as of 2003.
Through Companhia Energйtica do Maranhao – CEMAR (“CEMAR”), Equatorial Energia operates in the electricity distribution market in the state of Maranhao, in an area comprising 333,366 km 2, corresponding to 3.9% of the Brazilian territory, and with a population estimated at 5.6 million inhabitants. According to the Brazilian Association of Power Distributors, the Company is the second largest power distributor in concession area extension in the Northeastern region, the fourth in terms of number of consumers and the fifth in terms of power consumption.
In 2006, Equatorial Energia distributed 2,913 GWh, representing a 4.5% growth compared to the previous year. Also at that year, 94,478 new consumers were added to the Company’s total client base, increasing the absolute quantity from 1,254,399 at the end of 2005 to 1,348,877 during the year ended December 2006, which represented an 7.5% increase.
Business Summary
Equatorial Energia SA is a Brazil-based holding company involved in the energy sector. It operates in the states of Maranhao and Rio de Janeiro. The Company’s main subsidiaries are Companhia Energetica do Maranhao (CEMAR) and Light Group, which comprises Light Esco, Light SESA and Light Energia. CEMAR is principally engaged in the distribution of electric energy for residential, commercial, rural and industrial consumption, among others, in 217 Maranhao municipalities. In 2009, CEMAR supplied over 1.7 million customers and covered an area of approximately 333 thousand square meters.
Description and history
Equatorial Energia SA is a Brazil-based holding company involved in the energy sector. It operates in the states of Maranhao and Rio de Janeiro. The Company’s main subsidiaries are Companhia Energetica do Maranhao (CEMAR) and Light Group, which comprises Light Esco, Light SESA and Light Energia. CEMAR is principally engaged in the distribution of electric energy for residential, commercial, rural and industrial consumption, among others, in 217 Maranhao municipalities. In 2009, CEMAR supplied over 1.7 million customers and covered an area of approximately 333 thousand square meters. Light Esco operates directly in the purchase and sale of energy (trader), in the intermediation of energy purchase and sale negotiations (broker), and in the representation and advising of free consumers. Light SESA distributes energy to 31 municipalities in the state of Rio de Janeiro. Light Energia has a generation park with maximum capacity of 855 megawatts and assured energy of 537 megawatts average.

Previously called Brisk

Description in Portuguese
A Equatorial Energia S.A. (“Companhia” ou “Equatorial” ou “Controladora”), com sede em Sao Luнs no Estado do Maranhao, tem por objetivo a participaзao em outras sociedades, sempre no setor de energia elйtrica, prioritariamente em operaзoes de distribuiзao de energia elйtrica nas Regioes Norte, Nordeste e Centro-Oeste, pelo qual as referidas partes ajustaram os termos e condiзoes para a transferкncia da totalidade das aзoes detidas pela GP Energia de emissao da Equatorial Energia Holdings, LLC, sociedade que controla indiretamente a Equatorial e a CEMAR.
Business Line
Holding company that operates in the electricity distribution market in the state of Maranhao through Companhia Energйtica do Maranhao – CEMAR (“CEMAR”)
Subsidiary
COMPANHIA ENERGETICA DO MARANHAO
Advisor
KPMG AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
3/30/2006
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
633, 708, Avenida Borges de Medeiros

City province or state postal code
2430-041, RIO DE JANEIRO, RJ
Phone: +55 21 3206 6600
Fax: +55 21 3206 6601
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.equatorialenergia.com.br

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>