ETRUSCAN RESOURCES INC

ETRUSCAN RESOURCES INC

Previous company name
ETRUSCAN ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Name change date
10/1/1999
Company Overview
Etruscan Resources, Inc. (Etruscan), incorporated in 1969, is a diversified Canadian-based, publicly traded mining company, exploring, developing, and producing gold and diamonds in Africa. The company’s corporate office is located in Halifax, Nova Scotia with field offices located in Ventersdorp, South Africa; Bamako, Mali; and Abidjan, Cфte d’Ivoire.
Etruscan holds one of the largest strategic land positions in West Africa covering more than 10,000 kmІ in the prolific gold belts of Mali, Niger, Burkina Faso, Cфte d’Ivoire and Ghana. The company is also active in diamond exploration and development in South Africa. Its interests include projects that produce gold and diamonds together with advanced stage projects and earlier stage regional exploration opportunities.
Etruscan’s mission is to create a diversified mining company that is well positioned for long-term growth targeting gold in West Africa and diamonds in South Africa. Its strategy is to acquire a dominant land position within a district scale gold or diamond belt where the potential for new discoveries is considered high.
The Etruscan shares are traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange(TSX) under the symbol .
Business Summary
The company is the first gold exploration company to be granted an Exploration Permit in the Virgin Birimian Greenstone belts of Niger, West Africa. The Company is a Canadian-Based Mining Company and is likewise an innovator in the exploration and developemnt of gold deposits.
Description and history
Etruscan Resources Inc. is involved in the acquisition, exploration & development of Gold and Diamond properties in Africa. The Company’s gold projects are located in West Africa and has 75% interest in Ventersdorp diamond project in South Africa. The most advance the 50% owned Samira Hill, Niger has completed feasibity and is in the process of arranging financing.

The Company was formed on December 24, 1969 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on May 7, 1997.

TSX bulletin 2010-1068

The common shares (symbol: EET) of Etruscan Resources Inc. will be delisted at the close on Tuesday, Sept. 14, 2010.

This delisting results from the recently effected plan of arrangement involving the company and Endeavour Financial Corp. (symbol: EDV) as described in the information circular of the company dated July 17, 2010, whereby: (i) each holder of the company’s common shares became entitled to receive 0.0932 of a common share of Endeavour and 26 cents in cash for every common share of the company held; and (ii) each common share purchase warrant issued on Nov. 2, 2007 (symbol: EET.WT), will be exchanged for one warrant (a November warrant) to purchase 0.0932 common share of Endeavour and 26 cents in cash at an exercise price of $4 until 5 p.m. (Halifax time) on Nov. 2, 2010; and (iii) each common share purchase warrant issued on Aug. 6, 2008 (symbol: EET.WT.A), will be exchanged for one warrant (an August warrant) to purchase 0.0932 common share of Endeavour and 26 cents in cash at an exercise price of $1.85 until 5 p.m. (Toronto time) on Aug. 6, 2011.

Business Line
Explores, develops, and produces gold and diamonds in Africa
Subsidiary
CAYMAN BURKINA MINES LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
5/7/1997
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Royal Bank Building, Suite 306
1597, Bedford Highway
City province or state postal code
B4A 1E7, HALIFAX, NS
Phone: +1 902 832 6700
Fax: +1 902 832 6702
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.etruscan.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>