FIRST STEAMSHIP CO., LTD.

FIRST STEAMSHIP CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
First SteamShip Co., Ltd. is a publicly-traded company which is involved in domestic and overseas shipping activities in Taiwan. The company was established in October of 1963 and was listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange in November of 1965 under the ticker symbol 2601. The registered business address of the company is located in Taipei, Taiwan.
The company operates in the supervision of dry-docking and new building as well as commercial management of sea-going vessels specializing in bulk carriers and container ships.
The company manages approximately 13 vessels and provides its services to ship-owners worldwide. As of September 2006, the company owns and manages the following ships: Ever regal, Ever Blossom, Id contender, Nord Viking, Marine bulker, Ever Shining, Carl Mesem, Bruno salamon, Id bulker, Meta, Idas bulker, and Bellatrix ID.
First SteamShip is the parent company of First Steamship S.A. (FSSA), a shipping company.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in international marine transportation. The Company operates the renting of long-distance oceanic vessels and undertakes the transportation of bulk cargo such as coal, ores, fertilizer, cement and steel.
Description and history
The Company was established on 8 October 1963, during 4 November 1965, the Company has listed on TSEC. The Company is engaged in international marine transportation. The Company operates the renting of long-distance oceanic vessels and undertakes the transportation of bulk cargo such as coal, ores, fertilizer, cement and steel.

Corporate History:

1963
Incorporation of Company; Registered Capital NTD 2,000,000.
FSC was established on October 8th as an international shipping operator and agency, as part of response to government policy to build up large commercial shipping fleets and expand international trade.

1964
Listing on tock Exchange; First Publicly Listed Shipping Company.
Application to go public was approved on November 4, FSC became the first publicly listed shipping company in Taiwan (Ticker 2601). and total Paid Up Capital increase to NTD 50,000,000.

1980
Initial Entry into the Panamax type vessel business.
Signed contract with China ShipBuilding Company to build a dwt 66,000 mt bulk carrier for business expansion, initial entry into the Panamax business.

1994
Established First Steamship S.A. (Subsidiary).
In March, obtained approval from Investment Commission of the Ministry of Economic Affairs for investing USD 5,000,000 in Panama, establishing 100%-owned subsidiary First Steamship S.A.

1997
First Bulk Shipping Company to obtain ISM Compliance Status FSC Safety Management System was approved by B.V. and C.R. Class Societies and became the first bulk shipping company obtaining “D.O.C.” Certificate in compliance with IMO International Safety Management (ISM) Code.

2003
Obtained Approval from B.V. Class Societies for ISO 9001:2000 In order to maintain international safety marine and improve quality standard, FSC obtained approval from B.V. Class Societies for ISO 9001:2000 Certificate which shows that FSC Fleet Management meet international standard.

2006
Indirectly Invested in Grand Ocean Group China, entering retail industry In April, obtained approval from Investment Commission of the Ministry of Economic Affairs for investing in Grand Ocean Group China. FSC owns 50% of ownership, officially entering into retail industry. GO owns Seven (7) department stores with Four (4) stores under equity ownership and Three (3) stores under management contract.

2007
Grand Ocean Group owns Seven (7) stores under equity ownership Consolidate Three (3) other stores under management contract. Thus, total Seven (7) stores under equity ownership.

Listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange in November of 1965

Business Line
Domestic and overseas shipping activities in Taiwan
Subsidiary
FIRST STEAMSHIP SA
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
11/4/1965
US SIC Code
3731
Company Address
14th Floor
237, Fuhsing South Road, Sec. 2
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2 2706 9911
Fax: +886 2 2706 9922
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.firsteam.com.tw

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>