FOUNTAIN VIEW DEVELOPMENT BERHAD

FOUNTAIN VIEW DEVELOPMENT BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fountain View Development Berhad is a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in property development, the operation of palm oil plantations and the production of palm oil. The company was incorporated in December of 1965. The registered business office of the company is located in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia.
The company assumes management and control functions to its subsidiaries; provides other administrative management activities, as well as consulting and investment services. It also covers other related financial and credit intermediation services.
Fountain View Development Berhad is active and operational, through its subsidiaries, in Malaysia.
Some of its listed subsidiaries include Citra Tani Sdn. Bhd., Everange Sdn. Bhd., Fountain View Land Sdn. Bhd., Fountain View Plantation Sdn. Bhd., and Invescor Ventures Sdn. Bhd.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is that of investment holding. The principal activities of the subsidiaries are investment holding and the operation of oil palm estates, and construction and property development.
Description and history
The Company’s Principal Activities
The Company is an investment holding company. The subsidiaries of the Company are involved in the production of crude palm oil and property development.
Transferring Listing Status
A reorganization scheme involving Plantation & Development (Malaysia) Berhad and Fountain View Development Berhad took place in November 2003. The corporate structure and business of Plantation & Development (Malaysia) Berhad have been reorganized. The former Plantation & Development (Malaysia) Berhad stockholders received shares in Fountain View Development Berhad. The listing status of Plantation & Development (Malaysia) Berhad on the official list of Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange has been transferred to Fountain View Development Berhad. Plantation & Development (Malaysia) Berhad has been consequently delisted on November 18, 2003.

Delisted from Bursa Malaysia Securities on 23 September 2010.

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in property development, the operation of palm oil plantations and the production of palm oil
Subsidiary

Advisor
SJ GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
11/18/2003
US SIC Code
0139
Company Address
Level 26, Suite 26.02
The Boulevard, Lingkaran Syed Putra
City province or state postal code
59200, MID VALLEY CITY
Phone: +60 3 22823022
Fax: +60 3 22822225
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>