GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED

GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited is a leading, global, research-based healthcare and pharmaceutical company. It is the number one pharmaceutical company in India, with a market share of 6.45 per cent. The company commands the number one position in most of the therapeutic categories in which it operates. The company is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of pharmaceutical and healthcare products such as betamethasone, cefuroxime and ranitidine.
The company operates in two business segments: Pharmaceuticals comprising bulk drugs and formulations, and Others primarily comprising veterinary formulations, feed supplements, fine chemicals, diagnostics, laboratory equipment and exports relating to pharmaceuticals. Its products include Calpol in the non-norcotic, anti-pyretic segment; Neosporin in topical antibiotic preparations; Augmenin and Phexin in the anti-infective segment; Windia and Windamet for treatment of diabetes, and in-licensed products, Parit and Ferronine.
The 2000-strong field force of the company, backed by a nation wide network of more than 4000 stockists, ensures that the company’s products are readily available across the nation. The company has two manufacturing units in India, located in Nashik and Thane. It operates in India, the United Kingdom and other countries.
Business Summary
The Company’s main objects is manufacturing , distribution, sale and export of medicinal, chemical, biological, immunological, Veterinary and other therapeutic preparations, food for infants and invalids, dietetic foods, cereals and foodstuffs of all descriptions, all classes and kinds of chemicals, cosmetics and diary, farm and garden produce .
Description and history
The Company’s main objects is manufacturing , distribution, sale and export of medicinal, chemical, biological, immunological, Veterinary and other therapeutic preparations, food for infants and invalids, dietetic foods, cereals and foodstuffs of all descriptions, all classes and kinds of chemicals, cosmetics and diary, farm and garden produce.
The Company was incorporated in India in 1924 under the name H.J. Foster & Co.
It became a wholly-owned subsidiary of Joseph Nathan & Company in 1926. The Company changed its name to Glaxo Laboratories (India) Limited in 1950 & six years later, to Glaxo Laboratories (India) Private Limited. The Company became a public limited enterprise on July 1, 1968, with over 58,000 Indian shareholders acquiring 25 percent of the Company’s equity in 1969.
Glaxo India’s foreign equity share capital was reduced to 40 percent in 1983 to conform with Goverment policy. A decade later in June 1993,post-liberalisation, Glaxo Group, the parent company, raised its equity to 51 percent.

In 1994, the Company launched a unique Total Quality Management initiative called the Glaxo Excellence Process (GEP) aimed at the betterment of the Company’s business. This process has brought added value to the Company’s products & services through a focus on continuous improvement.

Pharmaceuticals is now the core business of the Company. The Company also has a significant presence in the animal health and laboratory chemicals business.

In 2001, legal merger of Glaxo India Limited and SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals (India) Limited to form GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited in India.

Business Line
Manufacture and marketing of pharmaceutical and healthcare products such as betamethasone, cefuroxime and ranitidine
Subsidiary
BIDDLE SAWYER LTD.
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date
12/15/2000
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Worli
Dr Annie Besant Road
City province or state postal code
400030, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 22 2495 9595
Fax: +91 22 2495 9494
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.gsk-india.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>