GRANULES INDIA LTD.

GRANULES INDIA LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Granules India Ltd., established in 1991, is an Indian-based company that provides product development and related services to the pharmaceutical industry. The company’s corporate head office is located in Hyderabad, India.
Granules India has a long history as a producer of active pharmaceutical ingredients (API’s) and pharmaceutical formulation intermediates (PFIs) with complete vertical integration. The company is a fully integrated pharmaceutical formulations producer with the world’s largest ‘granulation’ capacity.
Granules India supports customers with an extensive product range and a global network of associates. Its products can be used in a range of pharmaceutical applications, and it is constantly developing new products and variants to meet its customers’ specific requirements.
The company’s vision is to become a large-scale consumer healthcare focused service provider, with a global presence and infrastructure to support strong partnerships with industry leaders. Its strategy is to adopt a geo-politically neutral stance which reinforces its role as a supply chain partner to its customers.
Business Summary
The Company is a producer of pharmaceutical ingredients (API’s) and pharmaceutical formulation intermediates (PFIs). The Company’s products include Paracetamol, Ibuprofen, Guaifenesin, Metformin and their derivatives relating to PFIs and formulations. GIL’s API facilities are located at Bonthapally and Jeedimetla. The Bonthapally unit manufactures a Paracetamol API, also commonly known as Acetaminophen while the Jeedimetla unit manufactures APIs, such as Metformin, Guaifenesin, Methocarbamol and Phenazopyridine. The Company has manufacturing facilities on the outskirts of Hyderabad at Bonthapally, Gagillapur and Jeedimetla. Its also has a Ibuprofen manufacturing facility in Jigmen, China, through a joint venture with Hubei Biocause Heilen Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. The Company’s subsidiaries include Granules USA Inc., GIL Lifesciences Private Limited and Granules Singapore Pte. Ltd.
Description and history
The Company is a producer of pharmaceutical ingredients (API’s) and pharmaceutical formulation intermediates (PFIs). The Company’s products include Paracetamol, Ibuprofen, Guaifenesin, Metformin and their derivatives relating to PFIs and formulations. GIL’s API facilities are located at Bonthapally and Jeedimetla. The Bonthapally unit manufactures a Paracetamol API, also commonly known as Acetaminophen while the Jeedimetla unit manufactures APIs, such as Metformin, Guaifenesin, Methocarbamol and Phenazopyridine. The Company has manufacturing facilities on the outskirts of Hyderabad at Bonthapally, Gagillapur and Jeedimetla. Its also has a Ibuprofen manufacturing facility in Jigmen, China, through a joint venture with Hubei Biocause Heilen Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. The Company’s subsidiaries include Granules USA Inc., GIL Lifesciences Private Limited and Granules Singapore Pte Ltd
The Company was incorporated as a Private Limited Comp. on March 16, 1991 & was later converted into a Public Limited Company on February 8, 1993. The Company commenced its operations in April 1991 as a merchant exporter of bulk drugs like Paracetamol, Guaifenesin and Chloro Pheniramine Maleste. It has been exportingmainly to the developed markets such as U.S.A., Europe, Mexico and Hongkong. Since 1992, GIL concentrated on export of Paracetamol powder, which was procured from a Group Company, M/s.Triton Laboratories Pvt Ltd [TLPLs], a small scale unit. In 1993-94, the international prices of bulk drugs like Paracetamol were under pressure & GIL decided to enter into value added areas.

Business Line
Provides product development and related services to the pharmaceutical industry
Subsidiary
GIL LIFESCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED
Advisor
KUMAR & GIRI
IPO date
12/19/2002
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
8-2-293/A/A/2, Road No.2

City province or state postal code
500 033, BANJARA HILLS
Phone: +91 40 2355 3266
Fax: +91 40 2354 7894
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.granulesindia.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>