GULF COAST OIL & GAS, INC.

GULF COAST OIL & GAS, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gulf Coast Oil & Gas, Inc. is a dynamic exploration and development company that focuses in the acquisition of oil and gas exploration projects in the United States. The company was incorporated in 2003. The registered headquarters of the company is based in Houston, Texas. The company is publicly traded on the NASDAQ OTC Bulletin Board under the Ticker symbol GCOG.
Gulf Coast’s main focus is to develop a portfolio of high potential properties in the Gulf region of Texas and Louisiana. The company also has interest in the Saratoga Prospect located in the Saratoga Chalk Formation in Sabine Parish, Louisiana. It also holds interest in the Weil 8-C Well, Weil 3-C Well, and Weil 7-C Well, which are located in Corpus Christi, Texas.
Gulf Coast’s goal is to acquire low risk oil and gas properties onshore and solely in the United States with a focus on developing and producing from proven, developed and underdeveloped reserves. The company focuses its efforts on shallow well drilling in order to maximize shareholder returns without the high risk and expenditure associated with larger and more expensive wells. The company has three producing wells currently in Nueces County, Texas.
Business Summary
Gulf Coast Oil & Gas, Inc. is an exploration-stage company engaged in the oil and gas exploration business. The Company focuses to undertake oil and gas exploration projects in the continental United States. The Company has assets in both Texas and Louisiana. It has three producing wells located in Corpus Christi, Texas (the Corpus Christi Project). The Saratoga Prospect is located in the Saratoga Chalk Formation on the outskirts of the town of Many, in Sabine Parish, Louisiana.
Description and history
Gulf Coast Oil & Gas, Inc., incorporated on September 14, 1999, is an exploration-stage company engaged in the oil and gas exploration business. The Company focuses to undertake oil and gas exploration projects in the continental United States. The Company has assets in both Texas and Louisiana. It has three producing wells located in Corpus Christi, Texas (the Corpus Christi Project).

The Saratoga Prospect is located in the Saratoga Chalk Formation on the outskirts of the town of Many, in Sabine Parish, Louisiana. The Saratoga prospect is located within the Upper Cretaceous. The Company also has an interest in oil and gas property (the Weil 8-C Well) in Corpus Christi, Texas. It owns an undivided 28% working interest and a 21% net revenue interest in the Weil 8-C Well. The Company owns an undivided 28% working interest and a 21% net revenue interest in the Weil 7-C Well. As of December 31, 2007, the Company’s three wells Weil 8-C, Weil 3-C and Weil 7-C are in production.

Business Line
Exploration and development company that focuses in the acquisition of oil and gas exploration projects in the United States
Subsidiary

Advisor
POLLARD-KELLEY AUDITING SERVICES
IPO date
8/1/2001
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
SUITE 1700
5847, SAN FELIPE
City province or state postal code
77057, HOUSTON, TX
Phone: +1 713 821 1731
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.gcoil.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>