HCI HAMMONIA SHIPPING AG

HCI HAMMONIA SHIPPING AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the management activities of holding companies. It was established in 2006 and has its registered office in Hamburg, Germany. It is a German-based holding firm involved in investing in enterprises operating in the shipping industry. The company, through its subsidiaries, operates a fleet of container vessels that are chartered to international Ocean carriers. It has strategic partnership with The Hammonia Reederei GmbH & Co. KG, which is responsible for its technical ship management of the fleet. Additionally, the company partners with The HSH Nordbank, Peter Dohle Schiffartts KG, and The HCI Hanseati Schiffsconsult GmbH, which functions as Konzeptionđ┤r and management partner of the HCI HAMMONIA SHIPPING AG.
Business Summary
The Company is a Germany-based holding company engaged in investing in enterprises involved in the shipping industry. Through its subsidiaries, the Company operates a fleet of container vessels that are chartered to international ocean carriers.
Description and history
The Company is a Germany-based holding company engaged in investing in enterprises involved in the shipping industry. Through its subsidiaries, the Company operates a fleet of container vessels that are chartered to international ocean carriers.
Its main competence lies in the acquisition, maintenance and sales of freight transportation vessels. HCI Hammonia Shipping AG ships portfolio consists of three ships. HAMMONIA Reederei GmbH & Co. KG is responsible for all tasks related to the operation of the entire portfolio of the Company’s ships. The chartering of the ships is handled by Peter Doehle Schiffahrts-KG. HCI Hanseatische Schiffsconsult GmbH provides HCI Hammonia Shipping AG with share and capital market-related issues consulting services. Its investment portfolio comprises one wholly owned subsidiary, Verwaltung HCI Hammonia Schiffahrts GmbH and further eight subsidiaries in form of limited commercial partnerships.

Business Line
Engaged in the management activities of holding companies
Subsidiary

Advisor
HANSA PARTNER GMBH WIRTSCHAFSPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
1/10/2008
US SIC Code
3731
Company Address
Burchardstrađ»e 8

City province or state postal code
20095, HAMBURG
Phone: +49 40 88 88 1 0
Fax: +49 40 88 88 1 199
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.hci-hammonia-shipping.de

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>