HUP SENG INDUSTRIES BERHAD

HUP SENG INDUSTRIES BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hup Seng Industries Berhad is an industrial company, along with its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and sale of biscuits and other related products principally in Malaysia. The company was established in the year 1958. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Batu Pahat, Johor. The company is publicly traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol HUPSENG.
Hupseng is one of Malaysia’s leading biscuits manufacturers. The company’s products include cream crackers, Marie biscuits, sandwich, cookies, and assorted biscuits under the brand name Kerk, Ping Pong, In-Comix, Ong San Yong and Wang wang. The company is ISO 9001:2000 certified for quality management system. It markets its products in Asia, Africa, Oceania, Europe and North America.
Hup Seng operates as a parent company of Hup Seng Hoon Yong Brothers Sdn. Bhd., which is engaged in sales and distribution of biscuits, confectionery and other food stuff; Hup Seng Perusahaan Makanan Sdn. Bhd., which is involved in the manufacturing of all its products from a factory located in Tongkang Pecah, Batu Pahat, Johor.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The principal activities of the subsidiaries are the manufacture and sale of biscuits and confectionery products.
Description and history
The Group is one of the leading players in the biscuit market in West Malaysia. The Group, which was founded by four brothers, was awarded the ISO 9002 certification in 1995. Its subsidiary, Hup Seng Perusahaan Makanan (M) Sdn Bhd (HSPM), manufactures all its products from a factory located in Tongkang Pecah, Batu Pahat, Johor. All the main raw materials (flour, sugar, refined bleached deodorised palm (RBD) olein, RBD palm oil, biscuit tins, biscuits wrappers and cartons) are sourced locally. The factory has six production lines with combined annual output of 30,622 m/t and production capacity of 53,022 m/t in year 2001.
The Group’s products are distributed locally by Hup Seng Hoon Yong Brothers Sdn Bhd (HSHY), covering the Klang Valley, Kota Bahru, Kuantan, Ipoh, Butterworth, and Alor Setar. Other distributors are located in West Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur) and in East Malaysia (Tawau, Sandakan, Kuching, Bintulu, Miri, and Sibu). The Group also has a network of 69 agents in 40 countries to market its products. For the financial year ended on December 12, 2001, approximately 27 % of the Group’s products were exported. The sweetened and unsweetened biscuits manufactured are marketed under the trademarks ‘Kerk’ and ‘Cap Ping Pong’.
Subsidiaries (wholly-owned) and their Activities:
Hup Seng Perusahaan Makanan (M) Sdn Bhd (Manufacture and sale of biscuits)
Hup Seng Hoon Yong Brothers Sdn Bhd (Sale and distribution of biscuits, confectionery and foodstuff)

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of biscuits and other related products principally in Malaysia
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
11/2/2000
US SIC Code
2064
Company Address
Suite 633, 6th Floor PanGlobal Plaza
Jalan Wong Ah Fook
City province or state postal code
80000, JOHOR BAHRU
Phone: +60 7 415 1211
Fax: +60 7 415 3808
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.hupseng.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>