IHS NIGERIA PLC

IHS NIGERIA PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A telecom infrastructure service provider engaged in turnkey infrastructure deployment (network construction), infrastructure managed services (network operations and maintenance) and infrastructure sharing and leasing (collocation services). It was incorporated in 2001 and has its registered head office in the city of Lagos in Nigeria.
The company is considered as a leading telecommunications infrastructure provider in Nigeria and operates throughout the African continent particularly in Ghana, Sudan, and Tanzania. It has the following activities: Telecommunications Infrastructure Build, where it handles all sides of telecommunications network construction starting from site acquisition and design, equipment supply, civil, electromechanical, telecommunications installation, and finishes with integration and testing; Telecommunications Infrastructure Management: A normal continuation of network build is network operations and maintenance where the company ensures network availability the vast majority of time by eliminating all sort of failures through adopting preventive and corrective maintenance; and Telecommunication Infrastructure Leasing and Sharing.
The company is listed on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (ticker: IHS) and regulated by the Nigerian Securities and Exchange Commission. The company became ISO 9001:2008 certified in 2006. The company is also fully licensed by the Nigerian Communications Commission (Nigerian telecommunications government regulator) to provide various services including Telecommunications Site Leasing and Sharing to the public.
Business Summary
The Company is a telecom infrastructure service provider engaged in Turnkey Infrastructure Deployment (network construction), Infrastructure Managed Services (network operations and maintenance) and Infrastructure Sharing and Leasing (collocation services).
Description and history
The Company is a telecom infrastructure service provider engaged in Turnkey Infrastructure Deployment (network construction), Infrastructure Managed Services (network operations and maintenance) and Infrastructure Sharing and Leasing (collocation services).
The Company was incorporated in Nigeria as a private limited company in 2001. It however became a public company with the shares quoted on the Nigerian Stock Exchange in January 2009.
The Company is a Nigeria-based company engaged in the provision of solutions for telecommunications operators and vendors who seek to build telecommunications infrastructures for fixed and wireless telecommunications services. It has two main operations: telecommunications infrastructure deployment and post-construction management (operation and maintenance). The Company engages in the following activities: Telecommunications Infrastructure Build such as telecommunications network construction, site acquisition and design, equipment supply, civil, electromechanical, telecommunications installation; Telecommunications Infrastructure Management which mainly is concentrated on continuation of network build and Telecommunication Infrastructure Leasing and Sharing. It operates through three subsidiaries: Infratech Ghana Limited, Power Communications and Technologies Co. Limited, IHS (Tanzania) Limited.
The year 2009 witnessed the transformation of the Company from a medium sized Nigerian telecommunication service provider to a large African player. With the expansion into Ghana, Sudan, and Tanzania, the Company is now considered the one of largest telecommunication infrastructure providers in Africa.

Business Line
Telecom infrastructure service provider engaged in turnkey infrastructure deployment (network construction), infrastructure managed services (network operations and maintenance) and infrastructure sharing and leasing (collocation services)
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/27/2009
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
19, Bishop Aboyade Cole Street

City province or state postal code
LAGOS
Phone: +234 1 2800890
Fax: +234 1 2800791
Country address: NIGERIA
Website url: www.ihsnigeria.net

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>