INDUSTRIAL & FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS CO. (K.S.C.C.)

INDUSTRIAL & FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS CO. (K.S.C.C.)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The investment firm is engaged in all investment operations, finance, trading and management, in relation of funds and rights related to industrial projects. It is a publicly quoted company, which was established in April 1983 and has its registered head office located in Safat, Kuwait. The company is listed on the Kuwait Stock Exchange under the trading symbol IIC.
The company is known as one of the leading investment firms in Kuwait. It is focused in making investments in the industrial sector. The company is dedicated to providing its clients and shareholders the best selected investment opportunities. It aims to achieve a leading position in the industrial investment sector, whether on the national level, or within Gulf Cooperation Council region, Middle East or Africa.
The company’s portfolio of investments include: The Commercial Real Estate Co. K.S.C.C; Kuwait Commercial market Complex Co.; National Petroleum Services Company K.S.C.C.; Al Maqam Tower; Jazeera Real Estate Developing Co. K.S.C.C; Al Jahra Tourists Company; Al-Alfain Printing, Publication & Distribution Co. K.S.C.C; Environment Preservation Industrial Co.; National Petroleum Services Company K.S.C.C.; Kuwait Slaughter House Co.; Arab International Industrial Projects Co.; National Slaughter House CO. K.S.C.C; Industrial Company for Electrical Projects; Al Raeda Small Business; Danat Al-Khor Holding Co. K.S.C.C.; Kuwait Qatar Insurance Company; National Petroleum Services Company K.S.C.C.; Venture Capital Bank; TA Associates; Eastern Networks; Pearl Glass Company; Ricosta; Adhari Park Development Co.; Eastward; Granville Baird; Wasserstein & Co.; Sofinnova Partners; Commvest Ijara1; Evolvence; and Orchid Asia.
Business Summary
The Company conducts the investing, financing, trading and managing of funds and assets.
Description and history
The Company conducts the investing, financing, trading and managing of funds and assets.
It was established in Kuwait on 4 April 1983, it was registered as investment company at Central Bank of Kuwait on 17 May 1998.
On 1 May 2004, the Company acquired 10% of the capital of an associate company (Kuwait Company for management of investment funds K.S.C.C). This has led to an increase in the Company’s percentage of ownership from 50% to 60% which enabled the Company to have control over the associate company, accordingly this investment was reclassified from investment in associate to investment in subsidiary.
The Company’s shares were listed on Kuwait Securities Exchange on 6 July 1996.

Business Line
Engaged in all investment operations, finance, trading and management, in relation of funds and rights related to industrial projects; Focused in making investments in the industrial sector
Subsidiary
“AL ALFAIN PRINTING, PUBLISHING AND DISTRIBUTION”
Advisor
AL AHLI BUREAU FOR AUDITING
IPO date
7/6/1996
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
Al-Abdulrazzak Square
26019, Mubarak Al-Kabir Street
City province or state postal code
13121, SAFAT
Phone: +965 2 242 9073
Fax: +965 2 244 8850
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: www.ific.net

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>