INDUSTRIAS BACHOCO, S.A.B. DE C.V.

INDUSTRIAS BACHOCO, S.A.B. DE C.V.

Previous company name
INDUSTRIAS BACHOCO, S.A. DE C.V.
Name change date
3/28/2007
Company Overview
Industrias Bachoco, S.A.B. de C.V. is a Mexican-based, publicly traded company engaged in the production of poultry products. It was founded by the Robinson Bours family in 1952 in the Mexican state of Sonora. The company’s corporate office is located in Celaya, Mexico.
Industrias Bachoco is the largest poultry company in Mexico, with four principal product lines: chicken, eggs, commercial animal feed and swine. The company’s operations include preparing feed; breeding, hatching and growing chickens, and processing, packaging and distributing chicken products.
As a vertically integrated producer, Industrias Bachoco controls virtually all aspects of the production and distribution process. The company has more than 700 production and distribution facilities dispersed throughout Mexico. In addition, it is also a producer of commercial animal feed.
The Industrias Bachoco shares are traded on the Mexican Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol and on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
Industrias Bachoco, S.A.B. de C.V. is a holding company with no operations other than holding the stock of its subsidiaries. Its main operating subsidiary is Bachoco, S.A. de C.V. (BSACV), which owns the principal operating assets of Industrias Bachoco, S.A.B. de C.V. The Company has four main product lines: chicken, table eggs, balanced feed, and swine. The Company also controls the production and distribution processes. With over 700 production and distribution facilities dispersed throughout Mexico, the Company’s operations include preparing feed, breeding, hatching and growing chickens, and processing, packaging and distributing chicken products.
Description and history
Industrias Bachoco, S.A.B. de C.V. is a holding company with no operations other than holding the stock of its subsidiaries. Its main operating subsidiary is Bachoco, S.A. de C.V. (BSACV), which owns the principal operating assets of Industrias Bachoco, S.A.B. de C.V. The Company has four main product lines: chicken, table eggs, balanced feed, and swine. The Company also controls the production and distribution processes. With over 700 production and distribution facilities dispersed throughout Mexico, the Company’s operations include preparing feed, breeding, hatching and growing chickens, and processing, packaging and distributing chicken products. The Company is also a producer of commercial animal feed. It sells feed both through distributors and directly to small producers. The Company’s main subsidiaries, apart from BSACV, are Acuicola Bachoco, S.A. de C.V., Aviser, S.A. de C.V., Bachoco Comercial, S.A. de C.V, and Campi Alimentos, S.A. de C.V.

Founded by the Robinson Bours family in the Mexican state of Sonora

Description in Spanish
Industrias Bachoco, S.A. de C.V. y Subsidiarias (denominada ‘Bachoco’ o la ‘Compania’) estan dedicadas principalmente a la crianza, procesamiento y comercializacion de productos avicolas (pollo y huevo), cerdo y otros productos (principalmente alimento). Todas las actividades de venta son realizadas en Mexico, principalmente a detallistas, mayoristas y tiendas de autoservicio. A mediados del 2005 Industrias Bachoco compra Grupo Sanjor. Cotiza en la Bolsa Mexicana de Valores en la pizarra con el simbolo BACHOCO en la New York Stock Exchange (IBA), a travйs de American depositary Shares (ADS).
Business Line
Engaged in the production of poultry products; Producer of commercial animal feed
Subsidiary
AVISER, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG,MANCERA, S.C.
IPO date
8/2/1991
US SIC Code
2015
Company Address
Cd. Industrial
401, Av. Tecnolуgico
City province or state postal code
38010, CELAYA GTO
Phone: +52 461 618 3500
Fax: +52 461 611 6502
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.bachoco.com.mx

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>