ISPAT INDUSTRIES LIMITED

ISPAT INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name
NIPPON DENRO ISPAT LIMITED
Name change date
9/29/1996
Company Overview
Ispat Industries Limited, formerly known as Nippon Denro Ispat Limited, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production and market of sponge iron, galvanised sheets and cold rolled coils. The company was set up in 1985 by founding chairman Mr. M L Mittal, III. It has its registered head office located in Calcutta, India.
Ispat Industries is one of India’s leading integrated steel makers, and is one of the largest private sector producer of hot rolled coils in India. Its products include sponge iron, hot rolled coils, cold rolled coils, galvanised sheets/coils, and colour coated sheets. The company’s core competency is the production of high quality steel, for which it employs cutting edge technologies and stringent quality standards. It operates two integrated steel plants, located at Dolvi and Kalmeshwar in the State of Maharashtra. The company recorded revenues of INR55800.2 million (approximately $1254.9 million) during the fiscal year ended March 2006, a decrease of 14.8% over 2005. The net loss was INR813.9 million (approximately $651.1 million) in fiscal year 2006, as compared to the net profit of INR695.9 mllion in 2005.
Ispat Industries aims to sustain its technological and innovative edge.
Business Summary
The Company is enaged in iron and steel products in India and internationally. Its products include sponge iron, hot and cold rolled coils, galvanized sheets/coils, and color coated sheets
Description and history
The Company is enaged in iron and steel products in India and internationally. Its products include sponge iron, hot and cold rolled coils, galvanized sheets/coils, and color coated sheets. The Company, formerly known as Nippon Denro Ispat Limited, was founded in 1985 and changed its name to ISPAT INDUSTRIES in 29TH OF August 1996. The Company has integrated steel plants located at Dolvi in Raigad district and Kalmeshwar in Nagpur district, both in the state of Maharashtra.

The Dolvi complex is spread over 1,200 acres and houses a 3-million tons per annum of hot rolled coils plant, the Conarc process for steel making, and the compact strip process (CSP). This complex also has a 1.6 million ton per annum sponge iron plant, a 2-million ton blast furnace, a new 2.24 million ton per annum sinter plant and a 1,260 tons per day oxygen and a new electric arc furnace. The Kalmeshwar complex houses ISPATIND`s 0.5 million tons cold rolling complex, which also includes the galvanized plain/galvanized corrugated (GP/GC) lines and a color-coating mill.

Formerly known as Nippon Denro Ispat Limited; Set up by founding chairman Mr. M L Mittal, III

Business Line
Production and market of sponge iron, galvanised sheets and cold rolled coils
Subsidiary
ARIMA HOLDINGS LTD
Advisor
S R BATLIBOI & CO
IPO date
3/29/1995
US SIC Code
3312
Company Address
Park Plaza
71, Park Street
City province or state postal code
700016, CALCUTTA
Phone: +91 33 2249 5102
Fax: +91 33 2229 1956
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.ispatind.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>