JHAGADIA COPPER LIMITED

JHAGADIA COPPER LIMITED

Previous company name
SWIL LIMITED
Name change date
2/3/2006
Company Overview
Jhagadia Copper Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of fabricated wire products. The company was incorporated in 1962 and conducts its business from its registered office located in Gujarat, India.
Jhagadia is the largest producer of LME (Liquid Metal Embrittlement) Grade “A” copper cathodes, using secondary smelting route in India. It primarily operates in three business segments: smelter, refinery, and utilities. The smeltering segment allows various raw materials after proper preparation and blending are treated in Kaldo – Top Blown Rotary Converter (TBRC) for melting and processing to Black Copper having 85-90% copper. The refinery segment is fully automated having equipment for preparation of copper anodes, striping of copper cathodes & auto programmed EOT cranes for handling. Lastly, utilities consist of oxygen plant, captive power plant, package boilers, compressors, effluent treatment and zero discharge plants, Water storage etc with specially developed solid waste storage facilities.
The Jhagadia’s mission is to focus on collective growth of its customers, investors, channel partners, employees and organization by establishing value added long-term relationship to enable them to contribute to overall national benefits.
The Jhagadia’s shares are traded under the ticker symbol <504920>.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture of fourdrinier wirecloths (FWC), five-gauge wires, wire rods, dandy rolls & synthetic FWC.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture of fourdrinier wirecloths (FWC), five-gauge wires, wire rods, dandy rolls & synthetic FWC.
The Company was incorporated in March 1962. It was promoted by Satya Narayan Khaitan who has interests in other companies such as Anil Steel and Industries, Shalimar Industries, etc.

The company also has a machine building division and an international business division engaged in trade. During FY98, the company increased pulp production capacity by installing a 40 cubic metre digestor at its plant at Barotiwala in Himachal Pradesh. At Uttarpara, the company has installed a plant for the production of spirally linked canvas, used in the drying zone of paper machine and for pollution control.

The Company exports its products to Japan, Taiwan, Thailand, Indonesia, South Korea and Bangladesh.

On February 3, 2006, The Company changed its name from Swil Limited to Jhagadia Copper Limited.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of fabricated wire products
Subsidiary

Advisor
N M RAIJI & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
3496
Company Address
P.o. Box No.14
Gidc Industrial Estate
City province or state postal code
393 110, BHARUCH
Phone: +91 226054
Fax: +91 226053
Country address: INDIA
Website url:

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>