JIANGXI COPPER COMPANY LIMITED

JIANGXI COPPER COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jiangxi Copper Company Limited is a public quoted company engaged in the production, processing and sale of cathode copper and copper rods. The company was incorporated in July of 1979. The company was established by its parent firm, Jiangxi Copper Corporation. Jiangxi Copper has registered business headquarters based in Guixi, China.
Jiangxi Copper is considered as the largest copper producer in China. The company’s operations consist of copper mining, milling, smelting, and refining to produce copper cathode and other related products, such as pyrite concentrates, sulphuric acid, and electrolytic gold and silver. The company manufactures 340,000 tons of copper annually from its mines, which include the Dexing and Yongping pits and the Wushan underground mine. The company also provides precious metals including gold, silver, as well as sulphuric acid, pyrite concentrates and other chemical products.
Jiangxi Copper has operations in Hong Kong, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, Australia, Belgium, Holland, New Zealand, England, and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the production and sale of copper, precious metal , chemical and rare metal products. Main products are copper cathodes, copper rods and wires, electrolytic copper foils, copper pipes and fittings, copper strips, gold ingots and silver ingots, sulfuric acid and sulfur concentrates, among others.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the production and sale of copper, precious metal , chemical and rare metal products. Main products are copper cathodes, copper rods and wires, electrolytic copper foils, copper pipes and fittings, copper strips, gold ingots and silver ingots, sulfuric acid and sulfur concentrates, among others.

HISTORY

The Company was established in the People’s Republic of China on 24 January, 1997. The Company’s H shares were listed on Hong Kong Stock Exchange on 12 July 1997 ( which code is 00358 ) and its A shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on 11 January, 2002 (which code is 600685 ).

Business Line
Engaged in the production, processing and sale of cathode copper and copper rods
Subsidiary
HANGZHOU TONGXIN CO LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG HUA MING
IPO date
6/12/1997
US SIC Code
1499
Company Address
15, Yejin Road

City province or state postal code
335424, GUIXI
Phone: +86 701 3777735
Fax: +86 701 3777013
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.jxcc.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>