KHAIRPUR SUGAR MILLS LIMITED

KHAIRPUR SUGAR MILLS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The firm is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of sugar, confectionery and other related products principally in Pakistan. The company was incorporated in the year 1989. The registered head office of the company is located in Karachi, Pakistan. The company is publicly traded on the Karachi Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol KPUS.
The firm comprises its business activity in refining cane sugar from raw cane sugar. The company operates under the supervision and management of Chief Executive Officer Muhammad Mubeen Jumani.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the production and sale of sugar.
Description and history
The company was incorporated in Pakistan on August 23, 1989 as a public limited company under the Companies Ordinance,1984 and its shares are quoted on the Karachi Stock Exchange at 1/5/1993 . With an authorized 20,000 Ordinary shares of Rs. 10/- each, and fully paid up capital with 16,017 Ordinary shares of Rs. 10/- each.

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of sugar, confectionery and other related products principally in Pakistan
Subsidiary

Advisor
EBRAHIM & CO
IPO date
1/5/1993
US SIC Code
2061
Company Address
JUMANI ARCADE, ST-10, D/14
MAIN UNIVERSITY ROAD, GULSHAN-E-IQBAL
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 4937809
Fax: +92 4933313
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>