KIAN JOO CAN FACTORY BERHAD

KIAN JOO CAN FACTORY BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kian Joo Can Factory Bhd is an investment holding company with subsidiaries engaged in the manufacture and distribution of tin cans. The company was founded by Mr. See Bon Tay in 1956 as Kian Joo Can Factory Limited. The registered head office of the company is located in Selangor, Malaysia. It is listed on the Bursa Malaysia with stock code 3522.
Kian Joo Can Factory manufactures and distributes two-piece aluminum beverage cans, corrugated fiberboard cartons, and packaging machinery, as well as polyethylene terephalate products, including mineral water bottles, and plastic pails for storage of paints and lubricants. These products are exported to Japan, Myanmar, Indonesia, Thailand, Singapore, Taiwan, Australia, the Middle East, and the Philippines. The company is also involved in letting of properties, such as factory buildings; tinplate cutting and metal printing operations; and in providing carbonated beverage contract packing, milk powder packing on original equipment manufacturer basis, and industrial and mechanical engineering services.
Subsidiaries of Kian Joo Can Factory include Box-Pak (Malaysia) Berhad, Canco Engineering & Machinery Sdn. Bhd., Federal Metal Printing Factory Sdn. Bhd., Indastri Kian Joo Sdn. Bhd., Kian Joo Can (Vietnam) Co., Ltd., Kian Joo Packaging Sdn. Bhd., Kian Joo Canpack Sdn. Bhd., and Kian Joo Canpack (Shah Alam) Sdn. Bhd.
Kian Joo Can Factory Berhad is committed to provide its partners with the best packaging solutions possible, today, and tomorrow.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are manufacturing and distribution of tin cans and investment holding.
Description and history
Founded by the late Mr See Boon Tay in 1956 with a few close friends, the Company was incorporated under the name of Kian Joo Can Factory Limited on 18th March, 1958 with an authorised capital of RM500,000 and a paid-up capital of merely RM240,000.

After a major restructuring exercise and takeovers of a number of smaller can companies, the Company went on to apply for listing on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange (KLSE) and Stock Exchange of Singapore (SES). The Company was later converted into a public company on 10th September 1984 and was listed on the KLSE on 16th November 1984, and on the SES the following year. The authorised and paid-up capital was subsequently increased to RM30 million and RM20 million respectively. However, Kian Joo Can Factory Berhad was delisted from the SES on 31st December 1988 to comply with the requirements of the Malaysian Government policy. In 1987, the Company took over Federal Metal Printing Factory Sdn Bhd, the third largest can factory, by way of exchanging shares.

Kian Joo was initially involved in production of plain tin cans and cans for biscuits, cooking oil and kerosene. In 1963, it expanded its business by acquiring printing equipment to produce lithographed tin cans, caps and boxes. The Company has since then invested in a fleet of very modern metal decorating and coating lines. The Group now has five high speed coating lines and 14 printing lines in its operation, and some new lines have been planned for the future.

The principal activities of the Company are that of manufacturing and distribution of tin cans. The principal activities of the Group include the manufacturing and distribution of tin cans, 2 piece aluminium beverage cans, polyethelene terephalate products and corrugated fibreboard cartons and provision of engineering services.

Founded by Mr. See Bon Tay as Kian Joo Can Factory Limited

Business Line
An investment holding company with subsidiaries engaged in the manufacture and distribution of tin cans
Subsidiary
BOX-PAK (MALAYSIA) BERHAD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
11/16/1984
US SIC Code
3411
Company Address
LOT 10 JALAN PERUSAHAAN 1
BATU CAVES
City province or state postal code
68100, SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN
Phone: +60 3 6189 6322
Fax: +60 3 6189 8185
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.kianjoocan.com.my

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>