KINSUS INTERCONNECT TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

KINSUS INTERCONNECT TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kinsus Interconnect Technology Corporation is Taiwan-based company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and trading of electronic products. The company, with corporate headquarters located in Taoyuan, Taiwan, was founded in September 2000.
Kinsus Interconnect Technology is the leading provider of plastic ball grid array (PBGA), substrate, and other products. Its products include plastic ball grid array (BGA) substrates, multi-chip-module (MCM) BGA substrates, chip scale package (CSP) mini-BGA substrates, cavity down substrates, thermal enhanced-BGA substrates, flip chip substrates, as well as chip on flex (COF). The company also offers business management consultancy services, offering researches, advices, planning and studies. Kinsus Interconnect Technology owns four plants including two IC substrate factories: Fab 1 focuses on PBGA and CSP substrate manufacturing; Fab 2 produces PBGA and CSP substrate as well as ABF-based FC substrate. It exports its products in Asia, the United States and Europe. Some of its customers include Xilinx, Altera, SPIL, ASE, Amkor, among others.
Kinsus Interconnect Technology, listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange, aims to be the globally best IC substrate maker.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are manufacturing and selling of electronic products.
Description and history
The Company was established on September 11, 2000. The Company is a Taiwan-based Company engaged in manufacture and distribution of electronic parts. During November 1, 2004, the Company has successfully listed on TSEC. The Company provides plastic ball grid array (BGA) substrates, multi-chip-modules (MCM) BGA substrates, chip scale package (CSP) mini-BGA substrates, cavity down substrates, thermal enhanced-BGA substrates, flip chip substrates and chip on flex (COF), among others. Its products are applied in manufacture of chipsets, graphic chips, analog integrated circuits (ICs), logic ICs, flash memory products and dynamic random access memory (DRAM) products, among others. The Company distributes its products principally in Asia, the Americas and Europe.

The Company’s History:

2000.09 Corporate established
2000.10 Kinsus UAS established
2004.11 IPO in Taiwan Stock Exchange
2005.09 Acquire flexible substrate plant from Qualibond Technology
2006.01 Mass production of Tsing-hwa plant one
2006.08 Break ground of Tsing-hwa plant two
2007.03 Approved to set up Su-Zhou plant

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing and trading of electronic products
Subsidiary
KINMAC SOLAR CORPORATION
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
11/1/2004
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
1245, Junghua Road, Shin-Wu Shiang

City province or state postal code
TAOYUAN
Phone: +886 03 487 1919
Fax: +886 03 487 1920
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.kinsus.com.tw

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>