KOHINOOR SPINNING MILLS LIMITED

KOHINOOR SPINNING MILLS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A Pakistan-based publicly quoted company engaged in the business of textile spinning in Pakistan. The company, with registered head office located in Lahore, Pakistan, was incorporated in July 1970. It is listed on the Karachi Stock Exchange.
The company operates a production plant with a capacity of 57,864 spindles. Its products, which include carded yarn, combed yarn and lycra yarn, are marketed in Pakistan and abroad under its SUPER LEMON brand. Its export markets include Hong Kong, Korea, Singapore, the United States, Malaysia and Indonesia, among others.
The company is a member of the All Pakistan Textile Mills Association (APTMA), which is the premier national trade association of the textile spinning, weaving, and composite mills representing the organized sector in Pakistan. It operates as part of Pakistan’s leading textile company, The Chakwal Group.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of textile spinning.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the business of textile spinning. The Company is apublic listed company belonging to one of the leading Industrial group (Chakwal Group) in Pakistan. The Company was incorporated on July 23, 1970 as a public limited company in Pakistan stock exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the business of textile spinning in Pakistan
Subsidiary

Advisor
HAMEED KHAN & CO.
IPO date
12/18/1984
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
29 G
Gulberg II
City province or state postal code
54660, LAHORE
Phone: +92 423 5757250
Fax: +92 423 5710972
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.ksugar.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>