LANKA MILK FOODS (CWE) PLC

LANKA MILK FOODS (CWE) PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lanka Milk Foods (CWE) Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in packaging, exporting, and importing of dairy products. The company is also involved in the distribution and retail sale of infant foods, principally milk powder. The company was established in 1981 to packet and distribute imported milk powder in Sri Lanka. It is headquartered in Ragama, Sri Lanka.
The company is a member of the Stassen Group of companies, one of the leading business conglomerates in Sri Lanka dealing in the export, import, manufacturing industries, power generation, banking, insurance, and hotels.
Lanka Milk Foods produces cream, skimmed milk powder, sterilised goat milk, cheese, milk, yogurt, pasteurized milk, and milk allied products. The company’s brand names include Lakspray and Daily.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are importing, packaging and selling full cream milk powder ‘ Lakspray’ nd skimmed milk powder’ Lakspray Non Fat’.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are importing, packaging and selling full cream milk powder ‘ Lakspray’ nd skimmed milk powder’ Lakspray Non Fat’.

The Company was established in 1981 through the Government owned Co-operative Wholesale Establishment (CWE) to packet and distribute imported milk powder in Sri Lanka.Presently LMF maintains an important market position in the milk food industry,with its key brand of Full Cream Milk Powder Lakspray.LMF has the largest packing plant in South East Asia,with a capacity of 48,000MTs per year. The Company is quoted in the Colombo Stock Exchange and has a share capital of Rs.300 million. The Company’s principal activities are importing,packaging and selling full cream milk powder ‘ Lakspray’ and skimmed milk powder ‘Lakspray Non Fat’.In addition,the company sells ‘ Happy Cow’ cheese.

Established to packet and distribute imported milk powder in Sri Lanka

Business Line
Engaged in packaging, exporting, and importing of dairy products; Involved in the distribution and retail sale of infant foods, principally milk powder
Subsidiary
DISTILLERIES COMPANY OF SRI LANKA PLC
Advisor
KPMG FORD, RHODES, THORNTON & COMPANY
IPO date
1983
US SIC Code
2023
Company Address
P.O. Box 4
Welisara
City province or state postal code
RAGAMA
Phone: +94 11 2956263
Fax:
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: www.lankamilkfoods.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>