LEBAR DAUN BERHAD

LEBAR DAUN BERHAD

Previous company name
ANGKASA GANDA SDN BHD
Name change date
2/10/2003
Company Overview
Lebar Daun Berhad (LDAUN), formerly known as Angkasa Ganda SDN BHD, is an investment holding company engaged in the provision of management services. Through its subsidiaries, the company is involved in the provision of civil and building construction services in Malaysia. The company was incorporated in 2002 and has its registered head office in Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia. Its shares are listed on Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange with the code 9628.
LDAUN was involved in various projects of Kumpulan Ledar Daun (KLD), which included D’ Kayangan and Bukit Bandaraya Shah Alam. The company completed the construction of Universiti Industri Selangor, Wisma PKPS and several packages of the housing projects of Kumpulan Lebar Daun in December, 2006.
LDAUN’s wholly owned subsidiaries are Lebar Daun Construction Sdn Bhd, which is engaged in civil and building and construction; and Lebtech Energy Sdn Bhd (formerly known as Angsana Terbilang Sdn Bhd), which is engaged in the activity of trading and services for the company.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The principal activities of the subsidiary company are civil and building construction works.
Description and history
Lebar Daun Berhad (LDB) was incorporated in Malaysia under the Companies Act, 1965 on 28 August 2002 as a private limited company under the name Angkasa Ganda Sdn Bhd. On 23 September 2002, the Company was converted to a public limited company under the name Angkasa Ganda Berhad. Subsequently on 10 February 2003, it changed its name to Lebar Daun Berhad and has assumed its present name since.

It was incorporated for the purpose of facilitating the completion of the Restructuring Scheme which resulted in LDB becoming the ultimate holding company of the Lebar Daun Construction Sdn Bhd (LDCSB) and taking over the listing status of Hiap Aik Construction Berhad (HACB) on the Second Board of the Malaysian Securities Exchange Berhad (MSEB). Prior to the listing of and quotation for the LDB Shares and LDB ICULS, HACB will be disposed of and subsequently liquidated.

The Group’s business began in 1988 under LDCSB with housing development as its main activity. LDCSB has since diversified its activities to become a construction company. LDCSB was upgraded to a PKK Class ‘A’ Bumiputra contractor in October 2000 and has attained the highest G7 classification with the Construction Industries Development Board (CIDB) in June 2001. These accreditations put LDCSB in a better position to bid for more state and federal government projects.

Under its diversification strategy to turn LDCSB into an independent construction arm, LDCSB has successfully secured external projects, which include a EM23.6 million civil engineering works of pipe laying contract from Jabatan Bekalan Air Selangor (currently known as Syarikat Bekalan Air Selangor) and a RM314 million contract to construct the main campus of the Universiti Industri Selangor (UNISEL).

Currently, LDCSB has approximately RM1.54 billion worth of projects in-hand, which are sufficient to generate reasonable level of profits over the next eight years. Apart from projects from KLD, the RM1.54 billion also include other external projects such as a contract worth RM33.0 million from Jabatan Kerja Raya (JKR) Selangor to upgrade and improve the existing roads from Simpang 3 Jenderam to Pekan Dengkil (B18), Sepang, Selangor; a Kemajuan Pertanian Selangor (PKPS) in Section 14, Shah Alam and another contract worth RM33 million to construct a booster pumping station and ancillary works in Wangsa Maju for Puas Berhad.

LDCSB is the main contractor for Lebar Daun Development Sdn Bhd (Bukit Bandaraya and D’Kayangan).

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of management services
Subsidiary
LEBTECH ENERGY SDN BHD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
1/18/1995
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
Wisma Lebar Daun
2, Jalan Tengku Ampuan Zabedah J9/J, Seksyen 9,Shah Alam
City province or state postal code
40000, SELANGOR
Phone: +60 355111333
Fax: +60 355129894
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.lebardaun.com.my

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>