LIMAS CENTRIC INDONESIA TBK

LIMAS CENTRIC INDONESIA TBK

Previous company name
LIMAS STOCKHOMINDO TBK
Name change date
10/31/2005
Company Overview
Limas Centric Indonesia Tbk is a public company engaged in the provision of financial data and real-time national stock exchanges’ information. The company was incorporated in June of 1996. It was formerly known as Limas Stockhomindo Tbk, and changed its name to Limas Centric Indonesia Tbk in October 2005. The registered business office of the company is located in Jakarta, Indonesia. It is listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange with ticker symbol LMAS.
Limas Centric serves as a leading company in developing information technology solution. The company offers products that are equipped with analytical tools and comprehensive data from Indonesian financial markets. Its products include: StockWatch, a terminal-based quote system designed for professionals and institutions; StockWatch TV, a highlighted, non-interactive source of real-time market information; StockTrade, an order management system that facilitates direct trading for end users directly through stock exchanges; e-Bursa.com, an Internet-based market information source that provides broad coverage of a variety of investment vehicles to its online users; Limas Feed, an extensive raw data delivery system designed for research and market data dissemination, and StockWatch Mobile, an application for cellular telephones and personal digital assistant.
Limas Centric visions to be a business leader in data, news and financial analysis services.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in providing data and real time national stock exchanges’ information.
Description and history
PT Limas Centric Indonesia Tbk was established on June 4, 1996. The Company started commercial operations in June 1999. On October 31, 2005, the Company changed its name to “Limas Centric Indonesia Tbk”. The Company’s scope of activities is engaged mainly in internet services, telecommunications network and information services. Currently, the Company is engaged in stock information and news services. In 2000, the Company changed its status to limited company in Foreign Capital Investment based on Capital Investment Decision Letter No. 149/V/PMA/2000 dated September 22, 2000.
The Company was established on June 4, 1996 as a pioneer company in providing data and real time national stock exchanges’ information. The Company’s products equipped with analytical tools and comprehensive data from Indonesian financial markets.
On December 28, 2001, the Company was listed both on Jakarta and Surabaya Stock Exchanges, the Indonesian Capital Markets.
The Company’s goal is to support the growth of Indonesian Financial markets by delivering customers with flexible, user friendly and accurate real time data information and solution.
The Company’s comprehensive and accurate financial information is supported by reliable and secure access, and delivered to its customers via its innovative and flexible real time data solutions. And the products are:
-Stock Watch: a terminal based quote system designed for professionals and institutions;
-Stock Watch Retail: an individualized pay per view variant of Stock Watch;
-Stock Watch TV: a highlighted, non-interactive source of real time market information;
-Stock Trade: an order management system that facilitates direct trading for end user directly through the stock exchanges;
-e-bursa.com: an internet based market information source which provides broad coverage of a variety of investment vehicles to its online users; and
-Limas feed: an extensive raw data delivery system designed for research and market data dissemination.

Formerly known as Limas Stockhomindo Tbk

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial data and real-time national stock exchanges’ information
Subsidiary

Advisor
HENDRAWINATA GANI & REKAN
IPO date
12/28/2001
US SIC Code
7375
Company Address
Plaza Bapindo – Bank Mandiri Tower 23rd Floor
54-55, Jl. Jend Sudirman
City province or state postal code
12190, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 526 6520
Fax: +62 21 526 6521
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.limas.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>