LOYAL TEXTILE MILLS LTD.

LOYAL TEXTILE MILLS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Loyal Textile Mills Ltd. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture, distribution, and export of yarn and cloth, including satin, poplin, and polyester suitings. The company comprises of two composite mills, a spinning mill, a dye house, three garment manufacturing units, a trading cum retailing company, and an international trading company. Its products range include yarn, grey woven fabric, dyed woven fabrics, grey knitted fabric, dyed knitted fabric, and garments. Its garment include both knitted and woven, such as long coat, pants, shirt, and jacket. In addition, the company produces home textiles, including pillow cases, shams, duvet, and comforters.
Loyal Textile Mills markets more than 2.5 million pieces of workwear and knitwear through its Italian Joint Venture Company, M/s. Gruppo P&P Loyal SpA, and its Greek Joint Venture, M/s. Loyal Dimco Grouppo S.A. It has customers in Europe, America, Israel, Egypt, Canada, Australia, and the Far-East. Its vision is to search areas for long term business relationships in Europe / Asia to set up dedicated manufacturing base for international brand names in India, to be sold in India and overseas.
Loyal Textile Mills was incorporated in the year 1982 and has its registered headquarters located in Kovilpatii, India.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of cotton yarn, cotton woven fabric, garments and textiles. .
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of cotton yarn, cotton woven fabric, garments and textiles. It is part of the 70-year-old Loyal group, which comprises of two composite mills, a spinning mill, a dye house, three garment manufacturing units, a trading-cum-retailing company and two international trading companies (Gruppo P&P Loyal SpA in Italy and Schaefer Loyal in Germany). Besides, the group has in its fold the 158-year-old watch trading company P`orr & Sons, which has eight operational stores in Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh (India).
The Company incorporated in 1946.
The registered office is located at 21/4 Mill Street, Kovilpatti-628501, Tamil Nadu.

Business Line
Manufacture, distribution, and export of yarn and cloth, including satin, poplin, and polyester suitings
Subsidiary

Advisor
MESSRS SURI & CO
IPO date
9/10/2001
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
21/4, Mill Street

City province or state postal code
628501, KOVILPATTI
Phone: +91 4632220001
Fax: +91 4632221353
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.loyaltextiles.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>