LUCKY CEMENT LIMITED

LUCKY CEMENT LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lucky Cement Limited is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of cement. It was established in 1993 and has a registered head office in North West Frontier Province, Pakistan.
Lucky Cement manufactures three types of cement, such as ordinary Portland cement, sulfate-resistant cement and slag cement. Its ordinary Portland cement is available in darker shade, as well as in light shades in Lucky Star with different brand names to suit the requirement of users. Its sulfate-resistant cement is applied to answer the needs against sulfate attacks and alkali attacks. It sells its cement under the following brand names: Lucky Cement (regular), Lucky Star, Lucky Gold, Lucky Sulphate Resistant Cement, and Chairman. Its Slag cement, has been incorporated into concrete projects for over a century to improve durability and reduce life cycle costs. Moreover, Lucky Cement owns and operates two production facilities at Pezu, district Lakki Marwat in north-west frontier province (NWFP) and at main super highway in Karachi Sindh.
Lucky Cement has been sponsored by Yunus Brothers Group (YB Group), which is one of the largest business groups of the country based in Karachi. Further, Lucky Cement’s shares are quoted on the Karachi Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and marketing of cement.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and marketing of cement. The company export cement and loose cement in bulk to neighboring country Afghanistan, the Gulf markets, African countries, the Far East Region, and South Asian countries such as Nepal, Sri Lanka and India.

The Company was incorporated in Pakistan on September 18, 1993 under the Companies Ordinance,1984.

Its shares are quoted on all the 3 stock exchanges in Pakistan. The Company has also issued GDRs which are listed and traded on the Professional Securities Market of the London Stock Exchange.

The registered office of the Company is located at Pezu, District Lakki Marwat in North West Frontier Province (NWFP). The Company has two production facilities at Pezu, District Lakki Marwat in NWFP and at Main Super Highway in Karachi Sindh.

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture and sale of cement
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG FORD RHODES SIDAT HYDER & CO.
IPO date
1/16/1995
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
PEZU,
DISTRICT LAKKI MARWAT
City province or state postal code
NORTH WEST FRONTIER PROVINCE
Phone:
Fax: +92 (966) 780122
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.lucky-cement.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>