MAPLE LEAF CEMENT FACTORY LTD

MAPLE LEAF CEMENT FACTORY LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Maple Leaf Cement Factory Ltd (MLCFL) is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of cement. It was incorporated in April of 1960 and has a registered head office in Lahore, Pakistan.
Maple Leaf Cement Factory’s two primary products are: OPC (Ordinary Portland Cement) and White Cement. It produces approximately 5,000 tonnes of OPC tonnes per day and approximately 500 tonnes of White Cement per day. Maple Leaf Cement Factory has developed a niche market for specialized cement such as SRC (Sulphate Resistant Cement), Low Alkali Cement and Oil Well Cement. Moreover, it is the only local cement manufacturer of oil well cement.
Maple Leaf Cement Factory aims to run an efficient and profitable business and to employ cutting edge technology to ensure energy efficiency and the optimum use of natural resources. Further, Maple Leaf Cement Factory is a subsidiary of Kohinoor Textile Mills Limited, one of the best composit textile units in Pakistan having a finishing capacity of four million meters in form of bleached, dyed and printed fabric.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the production and sale of cement.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are the production and sale of cement.
The Company was incorporated on 13 April , 1960 under the Companies Act, 1913 (now Companies Ordinance, 1984) as public company limited by shares.
The Company was listed on Karachi , Lahore and Islamabad Stock Exchanges on 17 August 1994.

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture and sale of cement
Subsidiary

Advisor
YOUSUF ADIL SALEEM & CO
IPO date
8/17/1994
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
42 LAWRENCE ROAD

City province or state postal code
LAHORE
Phone: +92 (042) 36278904
Fax: +92 (042) 36363184
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.kmlg.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>